Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    144
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    In C3D 2011, when a Filter is selected and Invert Filter is checked the resultant list is not what is displayed in the Layer toolbar (i.e. drop-down list on the Ribbon). In the Layer Manager, the "Apply layer filter to layer toolbar" is checked.

    Basically, the Invert Filter option is ignored and only the filtered layers appear in the layer drop-down. This worked in Civil 3D 2009 (not sure about 2010).

    Anyone else seeing this? We have tried it on two computers so far.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by UpNorth; 2010-11-01 at 03:33 PM. Reason: typos

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,804
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    It works OK here.
    C3D2011, Version 2 update
    Win7x64
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    144
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    Are you sure you have "invert filter" checked? This was just confirmed by our reseller and Autodesk as a bug.

    It is related to the Ribbon, as I was able to turn on the Layers toolbar and it worked fine there.

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,804
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by UpNorth View Post
    Are you sure you have "invert filter" checked? This was just confirmed by our reseller and Autodesk as a bug.

    It is related to the Ribbon, as I was able to turn on the Layers toolbar and it worked fine there.
    Ok, your original message said "Layer Toolbar" (yes, I know you mentioned Ribbon after that...). But I see now that you mean the layer drop down control in the Ribbon -- and I never use that one for various reasons. As you mentioned, the layer drop down in the Layers toolbar works as expected. Thanks for the clarification.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2011-04
    Location
    Manchester, NH
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    I have experienced the same problem with the Ribbon layer toolbar, but only with externally referenced drawings in the mix. The work-around that I use for xrefs is to create a new filter with properties: ~*|* [that is the Pipe symbol - shifted-backslash]. You could do something similar.

    I have instructions on my webpage at:

    Dave

  6. #6
    100 Club sgoodmansen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Location
    Post Falls, ID
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Re: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    Dave, this is a great solution to the bug in AutoCAD. Do you know of any way to automate it by creating the filter within the acad2011doc.lsp?

    I have been trying to create the layer filter strictly from the command line, but keep getting hung up.

    Command: -la
    -LAYER
    Current layer: "0"
    Enter an option
    [?/Make/Set/New/Rename/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/TRansparency/MATerial/Plot/Fre
    eze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte/Description/rEconcile]: filter

    Current layer filter: "All"

    Enter a layer filter option [New/Set/Rename/Edit/Delete/eXit]: n

    Select layer filter type [Group/Property]: p

    Enter parent layer filter <All>:

    Enter property filter definition: ~*|*
    but then the command line comes back and no filter is created. I think it could be the special characters causing havoc. Without special characters I am able to create a filter form the command line however even those have nothing in the definition.
    Last edited by sgoodmansen; 2011-11-04 at 09:16 PM.

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by sgoodmansen View Post
    Dave, this is a great solution to the bug in AutoCAD. Do you know of any way to automate it by creating the filter within the acad2011doc.lsp?

    I have been trying to create the layer filter strictly from the command line, but keep getting hung up.

    but then the command line comes back and no filter is created. I think it could be the special characters causing havoc. Without special characters I am able to create a filter form the command line however even those have nothing in the definition.
    This was driving me up the wall as well, so now that I've found the answer I'll pass it on...
    Once you get to the "Enter property filter definition:" you need to enter the actual property, plus the value in quotes. So filtering out the XREF layers would look like:
    Enter property filter definition: NAME=="~*|*"
    Enter name for layer filter: NoXREF

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    I have used the following code

    (command "-layer" "filter" "n" "p" "All" "NAME==\"~*|*\"" "NoXref" "X" nil)
    (command "-layer" "filter" "n" "p" "NoXref" "NAME==\"0-*CTXT*\"" "CTXT" "X" nil)


    This provides 2 layer filters. NoXref with CTXT as a child. Both of these filters only have 1 line. A good approach to filters is to have the filter contain a line that filters for what you want and then add a line filter for Layer* that catches any new layers.

    Does anyone know how I can add a second line to the filter using lisp? Also how do we add for other properties, such as state.

    Thanks,

    Colin

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-07
    Location
    Sioux Falls, South Dakota
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Invert Layer Filter and Layer Toolbar Issue

    Colin, did you ever figure out how to add more filter criteria to a Group Filter? I'm trying to do the same thing, and would prefer to not have to nest my filters.

Similar Threads

  1. Layer Filter Toolbar
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-11-27, 10:00 AM
  2. 2010: Layer List On Ribbon When Invert Filter Ticked
    By Spenner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-09-12, 08:00 PM
  3. Layer filter for currently selected objects in layer properties palette
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-06-09, 01:16 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-05, 02:20 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-05-30, 02:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •