Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RVT 2013: Trouble Switching one piece of equipment for another.

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2013-06
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default RVT 2013: Trouble Switching one piece of equipment for another.

    Hello everyone.

    I'm having a bit of trouble switching out a exhaust fume hood for a laminar flow bench for a clean room laboratory.

    Both families were created by me from scratch, and are listed as mechanical equipment.

    However, when I have the fume hood selected, I cannot change it to the laminar flow bench from the properties pull down for mechanical equipment.

    The laminar flow doesn't even show up on the list.

    But when I have the fume hood selected I am able to change it to the laminar flow bench.

    Would anyone know why two mech equipment families supposedly identical in setup behave this way?

    I would be thankful for any advice.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    117
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: RVT 2013: Trouble Switching one piece of equipment for another.

    Have you connected duct to them before trying to swap them out, or connected them to a system? I think Revit will stop you from swapping out to a family that can't connect to the same system - although a family with no connectors, and therefor no system capabilities can be swapped out. I don't know what your families have in them but for example if the first one has only exhaust connections and the second exhaust and supply connections then if the systems for them have been created then you can't swap out the second for the first because there will be no capability for the supply system.

    That's the only reason I can think of for now anyway.

    On another note why is a table showing up in the same category as a fume hood?

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Anyone else finding 2013 to be a piece of S***
    By cchallis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2013-11-15, 01:34 PM
  2. 2013: having trouble beginning in Inventor 2013
    By tomcarver in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-02-21, 12:49 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-12-09, 04:32 PM
  4. 2011: Trouble Switching Between Drawings
    By msanders.236848 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2011-06-15, 04:32 PM
  5. Périmètre de pièce =0 dans nomenclature de pièce
    By Vincent Bleyenheuft in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-11-11, 01:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •