Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: saving to .dwg causes "not responding", .dxf works fine

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Martinsburg, WV USA
    Posts
    193
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default saving to .dwg causes "not responding", .dxf works fine

    Can anyone help me correct, or understand why, when I do a qsave command in a large 3D model it causes AutoCAD to not respond for a long time before it eventually saves? I have waited 20-30 minutes for some saves to complete. If I change the format to 2013 .dxf it works fine within 10 seconds. It is really frustrating.

    Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit
    Intel i7 3.5GHz
    16GB Ram
    AutoCAD 2013
    I am saving to a local drive

    The file when saved to a dxf ends up being 378,165kb, and saves quickly and easily. When saved in dwg format, it is only 115,582kb and AutoCAD sits "not responding" for way too long.

    I have Kaspersky antivirus installed, and, to no avail, disabled that to see if maybe it was causing an issue. I am stumped.

    I would be happy to upload the file to an ftp site if anyone is interested in seeing if it does the same for you.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: saving to .dwg causes "not responding", .dxf works fine

    Quote Originally Posted by james.126519 View Post
    Can anyone help me correct, or understand why, when I do a qsave command in a large 3D model it causes AutoCAD to not respond for a long time before it eventually saves? I have waited 20-30 minutes for some saves to complete. If I change the format to 2013 .dxf it works fine within 10 seconds. It is really frustrating.

    Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit
    Intel i7 3.5GHz
    16GB Ram
    AutoCAD 2013
    I am saving to a local drive

    The file when saved to a dxf ends up being 378,165kb, and saves quickly and easily. When saved in dwg format, it is only 115,582kb and AutoCAD sits "not responding" for way too long.

    I have Kaspersky antivirus installed, and, to no avail, disabled that to see if maybe it was causing an issue. I am stumped.

    I would be happy to upload the file to an ftp site if anyone is interested in seeing if it does the same for you.
    Have you tried installing SP2? There are some enhancement on 3d object problem. Link --> http://autode.sk/11Jdcxs

    One more thing I read was to use "Filedia 0" when saving.

    Hope you get around with your issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-02-05, 07:28 PM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2015-01-26, 01:35 PM
  3. Revit randomly "Not Responding"
    By jameswest77 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-07-12, 09:56 PM
  4. AutoCad 2011 very slow in 3D & "not responding"
    By alouder in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-02-21, 08:42 AM
  5. Please explain how LISP function "cond" works
    By ccowgill in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-11-18, 08:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •