I am inserting an image of a GIS quad sheet into my AutoCAD 2005 and I want to insert a second one and have them fall joined together where they should is that possible.
also how do I get an image to come in at the proper scale?
|
|
|
I am inserting an image of a GIS quad sheet into my AutoCAD 2005 and I want to insert a second one and have them fall joined together where they should is that possible.
also how do I get an image to come in at the proper scale?
Hi Karen
Please note I've *moved* this thread from the New Users Forum to this one as I believe it would be better served here.
Below snippet is taken from the small print found on the Forum General page ( Click HERE to see a screen capture )...
<snip>
New users: Please experiment here with forum features and commands.
</snip>
Thanks, Mike
Forum Moderator
Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2006-08-07 at 01:24 AM. Reason: Attachment removed.
Hi
Not 100% accurately within vanilla AutoCAD.
If the Images have been saved with real World information then Autodesk products like Map 3D 2005, Raster Design are able to work with such Images.
Refer to the following threads for a little information on this subject -
Insert terraserver image
Calibrate a scanned map in Architectural Desktop - Offers a method that will work with vanilla AutoCAD.
Creating image world file
Have a good one, Mike