See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: clipping viewport problems

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-06
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default clipping viewport problems

    So, I go in and create a view port. Then I clip it to what I need. The parts that I don't want still show up after I freeze the layer. I then made a polygonal view port and the same thing happens. Am I missing something here? I did the search thing in the forums and nothing, so any help would be nice.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,388
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: clipping viewport problems

    Quote Originally Posted by draftermad View Post
    So, I go in and create a view port. Then I clip it to what I need. The parts that I don't want still show up after I freeze the layer. I then made a polygonal view port and the same thing happens. Am I missing something here? I did the search thing in the forums and nothing, so any help would be nice.
    As far as I know you can't freeze the layer the clipped viewport is on, or else it looses it's ability to "clip".

    If you don't want it to plot, you need to put it on a "No Plot" layer.

    Suggested NCS layer would be G-ANNO-NPLT and make sure you have plotting turned off.

    HTH

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-06
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: clipping viewport problems

    I just seen another thread about this and turning the layer off works. Still the polygonal view port should have worked the same as any normal view port.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,388
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: clipping viewport problems

    I'm assuming you have a viewport that is something other than a recangle correct.. and that is why you "clipped" it?

    Because if you use just the "mview" command and make an OOTB rectangular viewport, you can freeze that layer.

    But you probably know that, right?
    Just throwing it out there.

Similar Threads

  1. Viewport Clipping Planes
    By stusic in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-23, 07:45 PM
  2. Viewport Specific 3D Clipping Box
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-07-10, 04:19 PM
  3. Can't seem to turn off viewport clipping
    By shawn.bean in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-04-18, 03:21 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-06-16, 07:06 AM
  5. Viewport clipping issue
    By Spectrefish in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-09-30, 07:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •