See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

  1. #1
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,393
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

    I'm trying to install my design suite. I got an error during the Microsoft WSE 3.0 installation that the feature I'm trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable. I've manually installed and uninstalled and copied and renamed the wse3.msi multiple times in the specified folder or pointed to other folders, and it's just acting like the file and the program are not there, though I can see it's installed.

    Any tip to somehow get around this?

    ScreenShot202.jpg
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,393
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

    2013/9/26:09:52:18 mes0945 BJC11179860 === Setup started on BJC11179860 by mes0945 ===
    2013/9/26:09:52:18 mes0945 BJC11179860 Path_Length: 149
    2013/9/26:09:52:18 mes0945 BJC11179860 Current Directory K:
    2013/9/26:09:52:18 mes0945 BJC11179860 Launch
    2013/9/26:09:52:18 mes0945 BJC11179860 CommandLine
    2013/9/26:09:52:18 mes0945 BJC11179860 Setup Windows update reboot is pending
    2013/9/26:09:52:22 mes0945 BJC11179860 Setup Autodesk® Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Will restart automatically.
    2013/9/26:09:52:22 mes0945 BJC11179860 === Setup ended ===

    2013/9/26:10:03:59 mes0945 BJC11179860 === Setup started on BJC11179860 by mes0945 ===
    2013/9/26:10:03:59 mes0945 BJC11179860 Path_Length: 149
    2013/9/26:10:03:59 mes0945 BJC11179860 Current Directory K:
    2013/9/26:10:03:59 mes0945 BJC11179860 Launch
    2013/9/26:10:03:59 mes0945 BJC11179860 CommandLine
    2013/9/26:10:03:59 mes0945 BJC11179860 Path_Length: 149
    2013/9/26:10:03:59 mes0945 BJC11179860 Current Directory C:\Users\mes0945\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI2BEF.tmp
    2013/9/26:10:06:05 mes0945 BJC11179860 === Setup ended ===

    2013/9/26:10:04:13 mes0945 BJC11179860 === Setup started on BJC11179860 by mes0945 ===
    2013/9/26:10:04:13 mes0945 BJC11179860 Path_Length: 149
    2013/9/26:10:04:13 mes0945 BJC11179860 Current Directory C:\Users\mes0945\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI2BEF.tmp
    2013/9/26:10:04:13 mes0945 BJC11179860 Launch
    2013/9/26:10:04:14 mes0945 BJC11179860 Install CustomCallback Info Invoking custom callback for details: [SETUP] CB_FUNC=CustomCallbackRevitOSVersionCheck CB_SOURCE=C:\Users\mes0945\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI2BEF.tmp\Setup\RevitSetup.dll
    2013/9/26:10:04:14 mes0945 BJC11179860 Install CustomCallback Info Custom callback response: Status=0 SUCCECSS Title= Message= URLTitle= URLLink=
    2013/9/26:10:06:05 mes0945 BJC11179860 PageOpen LaunchDialog
    2013/9/26:10:09:34 mes0945 BJC11179860 PageOpen LicenseDialog
    2013/9/26:10:09:36 mes0945 BJC11179860 PageOpen ProductInfoDialog
    2013/9/26:10:24:21 mes0945 BJC11179860 PageOpen ProductSelectionDialog2
    2013/9/26:10:25:22 mes0945 BJC11179860 PageOpen FullProgressDialog
    2013/9/26:10:25:22 mes0945 BJC11179860 Installing DirectX® Runtime: "K:\3rdParty\DirectX\DXSETUP.exe" /silent
    2013/9/26:10:26:16 mes0945 BJC11179860 Install DirectX® Runtime Succeeded
    2013/9/26:10:26:17 mes0945 BJC11179860 Installing Microsoft WSE 3.0: ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® Building Design Suite Premium 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D7E74739-DCD0-48e4-86A5-6203809C3639} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=".NET Framework Runtime 3.5 SP1,;;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="K:\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1 TRANSFORMS="C:\Users\mes0945\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI2BEF.tmp\Media.mst"

    2013/9/26:10:49:33 mes0945 BJC11179860 Install Microsoft WSE 3.0 Failed Installation aborted, Result=1612
    2013/9/26:10:49:33 mes0945 BJC11179860 Rollback DirectX® Runtime Failed Failure is ignored, Result=1619
    This is the error log. Running Windows 7.
    This post http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Instal...2996790#M32676 suggests not logging into the domain, but, just the pc... I guess I'll give that a try next.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,393
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
    This is the error log. Running Windows 7.
    This post http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Instal...2996790#M32676 suggests not logging into the domain, but, just the pc... I guess I'll give that a try next.
    Okay, with Windows 7, I no longer see the option to log into the pc without logging into our domain.
    I figured the closest I could get was unplugging from the network. Didn't work.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,393
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  5. #5
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,393
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

    Autodesk support suggested I run this... http://support.microsoft.com/mats/pr...and_uninstall/ ~shrugs~ I don't know. I was able to manually uninstall and reinstall that program, but, I'm willing to try anything at this point.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
    Okay, with Windows 7, I no longer see the option to log into the pc without logging into our domain.
    Enter the username as localhost\username
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,393
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

    R.K. Thanks... I was too busy to google last night . I had a party to get to.

    Turns out, the autodesk advised solution worked just fine! The problem was with MS and was resolved with their tool. Awesome! The install ran while I was out.

    ScreenShot207.jpg
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  8. #8
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Installing Design Suite Premium 2014 - wse3.msi

    Stupid question, but is your %temp% directory fairly empty?
    I've seen a "full" (however that may be defined) %temp% directory cause all sorts of problems.
    Switching to a different account (local admin vs. your domain acct) would "fix" this, assuming the other accounts %temp% directory was mostly empty...

    just a wild guess....


    [EDIT] - ok, I see you got it now. so....nevermind.....
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Building Design Suite Premium Available for Download
    By Dean Camlin in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-04-14, 08:47 PM
  2. Inventor Product Design Suite Premium 2013
    By jimmy.long in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-06-24, 03:16 PM
  3. 2014: Building Design Suite - Premium 2014 activation error / problem
    By wboyanton in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-03, 04:14 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-04-30, 12:44 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-11-28, 09:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •