Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette? in the image below, there are two width properties, and i would like them to display next to each other in the palette. also attached is an image of the block for reference.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by .chad; 2007-02-28 at 10:54 PM. Reason: speeling
    This aggression will not stand. Man.

  2. #2
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad_C
    is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette? in the image below, there are two width properties, and i would like them to display next to each other in the palette. also attached is an image of the block for reference.
    Not to my knowledge. Thoguh I think the ordering might have to do with what order the parameters are inserted into the drawing. But this is pure speculation and not based on any proof based experiments. And quite frankly, I'm a bit too tired right now to find out. maybe tomorrow.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  3. #3
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad_C
    is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette? in the image below, there are two width properties, and i would like them to display next to each other in the palette. also attached is an image of the block for reference.
    one thing i usually do in my DB's that have Lookups, is i turn off the parameter's visibility in the properties palette if they are controlled by any Lookups. that way the DBs can't be manipulated outside of the organization set up inside the lookup parameter. If the door sizes aren't controlled by one of your lookups, THEN i'd leave them visible in the properties palette, otherwise, i'd just have the lookups visible.

    I do keep some flip properties visible, as i will globally flip them on certain kinds of blocks.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico
    Not to my knowledge. Thoguh I think the ordering might have to do with what order the parameters are inserted into the drawing. But this is pure speculation and not based on any proof based experiments. And quite frankly, I'm a bit too tired right now to find out. maybe tomorrow.
    i believe Rico's right, the order in the palette is dictated by the creation of the parameters. i don't know how to re-order them, but i dont' think it's possible, either.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  5. #5
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.N
    one thing i usually do in my DB's that have Lookups, is i turn off the parameter's visibility in the properties palette if they are controlled by any Lookups. that way the DBs can't be manipulated outside of the organization set up inside the lookup parameter. If the door sizes aren't controlled by one of your lookups, THEN i'd leave them visible in the properties palette, otherwise, i'd just have the lookups visible.

    I do keep some flip properties visible, as i will globally flip them on certain kinds of blocks.
    Yeah, I tried turning off the Vis States in Properties, but since there are caddies here who still insist on not using Dynamic Inputs, the ONLY way for them to take advantage of DBs is through Properties. They seem to like it that way and it requires no maintenance on my part. Who am I to take away what makes them happy?

    There's a quote about cake that fits pretty well here, though I'd prefer for myself and all my family members to keep their heads.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  6. #6
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico
    Yeah, I tried turning off the Vis States in Properties, but since there are caddies here who still insist on not using Dynamic Inputs, the ONLY way for them to take advantage of DBs is through Properties. They seem to like it that way and it requires no maintenance on my part. Who am I to take away what makes them happy?

    There's a quote about cake that fits pretty well here, though I'd prefer for myself and all my family members to keep their heads.
    i'm just saying to turn off properties of parameters that are controlled by Lookups. I still have guys here that change the layers of entities thru the properties palette instead of using the layer toolbar dropdown menu. i cringe everytime someone does something in 8 clicks when i could do it in 2-3...
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico
    Not to my knowledge. Thoguh I think the ordering might have to do with what order the parameters are inserted into the drawing. But this is pure speculation and not based on any proof based experiments. And quite frankly, I'm a bit too tired right now to find out. maybe tomorrow.
    thats kind of what i thought. thanks
    This aggression will not stand. Man.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-04
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    You can in ACAD 2013. Inside the BE click the fx button (Parameter manager) You will see something like attached. Order is what you are after. But it doesn't order Lookups and the like.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time clshade's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    B5
    Posts
    544
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    Excellent followup
    Charles Shade AutoCAD LT 2014, Dynamic Blocks
    www.cshadedesign.com

  10. #10
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2011-02
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to re-order the way parameters display in the properties palette?

    This worked great. Thank you for your help! Just to let you know this works in 2012 also.

Similar Threads

  1. Display order of custom properties
    By mike.154133 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2009-07-15, 12:42 PM
  2. Properties palette in AutoCAD 2007 does not display
    By toreupind in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2007-06-15, 09:51 PM
  3. Adjust Properties Palette units display settings
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-09-26, 02:12 PM
  4. Properties Tool Palette won't display
    By MikeM4OSU in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-07-25, 06:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •