Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Revit Structure 2013 Area reinforcement cut by shaft

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Revit Structure 2013 Area reinforcement cut by shaft

    Hi,

    I have now one question, I don´t know if it is possible to make Revit work in another way:

    I have one concrete slab, and I have modeled some area reinforcement in it. Now I place a shaft that cuts the slab, but I don´t want the shaft making the rebar being automatically cut as well (odd behaviour, I know, but this is what the engineers want...).

    Is there any way to acomplish this?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Structure 2013 Area reinforcement cut by shaft

    so you want a hole in a slab and you want the rebar to be continuous across the opening?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Structure 2013 Area reinforcement cut by shaft

    strange, but that´s exactly what I want.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Structure 2013 Area reinforcement cut by shaft

    I think in order to do that you'll need to use the modeled rebar and not the area reinf. The area reinf (I believe) acts more like a detail component. I don't think you'll be able to get the results you want using that. Depending on how messy your slab is, modeling rebar is rather simple and I find gets you better results. It can also be a little more work.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Structure 2013 Area reinforcement cut by shaft

    Thanks for the answer.

    Yes, I think I will have to do it just by modelling rebar, and not area reinf.
    I just wanted to check if it was somehow possible in order to keep the area reinforcement symbol funcionality.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Structure 2013 Area reinforcement cut by shaft

    You could place the modeled rebar, then pull back the extents so it's just at the opening and leave the area reinf as it is.
    Just a thought.

Similar Threads

  1. SE204-2: Concrete Reinforcement with Autodesk Revit Structure and Robot Structural Analysis
    By Autodesk University in forum Structural Design and Engineering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 03:46 AM
  2. Regarding Revit Structure Suite 2013
    By durentech in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-05-01, 02:11 PM
  3. Extensions for Revit Structure 2013
    By david_peterson in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-04-26, 03:32 AM
  4. Rebar/Reinforcement Scheduling Area Reinforcement
    By hannes in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-29, 04:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •