Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Surface creation through "Create Grading"

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    729
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Surface creation through "Create Grading"

    I have been told that for Grading Objects to perform correctly I must create the surface through Grading Creation Tools. Are there limitations to using Grading Objects if my surface is not created through Grading Creation Tools (Create Grading)?

    Can I create a surface through the Prospector tab and then create the create the Grading Object "Site" & "Group Name" when necessary and the CIV3D Grading object perform same as if surface was created through Grading Creation Tools?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Surface creation through "Create Grading"

    creating a surface thru the grading menu is just a convenience nothing more.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: "split surface" and "paint" in nested family
    By mellacquamarco685726 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-01-13, 10:59 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2014-02-24, 03:15 PM
  3. 2013: When I want to "Simplifying a Toposurface",what is the "surface accuracy"?
    By mike99 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-05-03, 09:25 AM
  4. 2013: Topo surface countours "Start" and "Stop" from where?
    By dan537c303956 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2013-03-18, 06:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •