Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: "Export Custom Settings" is missing on my machine.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-05
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question "Export Custom Settings" is missing on my machine.

    Is there any reason why I can't follow this tip posted here?

    Here is how my Windows Seven's start-menu looks like:




    I checked the installation disk for installing extra features and this is what it shows me:


    Any clue?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 1.jpg (154.3 KB, 4 views)
    • File Type: jpg 2.jpg (120.0 KB, 4 views)
    • File Type: jpg 3.jpg (607.3 KB, 5 views)
    Last edited by Bababarghi; 2014-01-24 at 10:38 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,804
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "Export Custom Settings" is missing on my machine.

    Not sure. All I have in front of me at the moment is a WinXP box with AutoCAD 2014 loaded - and it's located here:

    Start > All Programs > Autodesk > AutoCAD 2014 > Migrate Custom Settings

    The executable it's calling is: "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2014\AdMigrator.exe"
    Maybe you can find this EXE file and run it from there?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-05
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "Export Custom Settings" is missing on my machine.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Not sure. All I have in front of me at the moment is a WinXP box with AutoCAD 2014 loaded - and it's located here:

    Start > All Programs > Autodesk > AutoCAD 2014 > Migrate Custom Settings

    The executable it's calling is: "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2014\AdMigrator.exe"
    Maybe you can find this EXE file and run it from there?
    Thanks rkmcswain for the reply.
    I can't see the start menu item. That's why I left the screenshot in my first post.
    I did find the EXE file though. Unfortunately again, by running it:


Similar Threads

  1. 2010: DRAPE (AECDRAPE) command missing when using ACA "as AutoCAD""
    By jpcadconsulting347236 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-09-04, 10:14 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  3. [Revit-Robot connection] Missing custom database in "Mapping of elements" window
    By StroocturalEng in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-05-06, 05:36 PM
  4. "Open" Dialog Box missing "Places"
    By jerry.105922 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-12-13, 04:20 PM
  5. Missing "inches" "mm" in Plot menu 2005
    By jfranco in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-11-05, 10:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •