Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Set a default layer for Xrefs

  1. #1
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Default Set a default layer for Xrefs

    Summary: Ability to set a standard default layer for adding Xrefs

    Description: Ability to set a default layer for xrefs It would be nice to be able to set a default layer (maybe layer "XREF"?) if desired, so that instead of Xrefs always coming in on the current layer, they would all be placed on a specific layer initially in a drawing. The user would not have to remember to go back to change the Xref to layer they want it on. (it would also help prevent it from accidentally being placed on the incorrect layer). Perhaps it could be a SETVAR, or under OPTIONS.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - XREF

    Submitted By: Mark Bauer on 02/08/2014


  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802

    Default Re: Set a default layer for Xrefs

    While you wait on this to happen (which never will in vanilla AutoCAD IMO), grab this lisp routine from LeeMap and use it. It does what you want.

    http://lee-mac.com/layerdirector.html
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570

    Default Re: Set a default layer for Xrefs

    What if you want to add more than one xref and you want them on separate layers?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Set a default layer for Xrefs

    Set a default layer for Xrefs

    Summary: Ability to set a standard default layer for adding Xrefs

    Description: Ability to set a default layer for xrefs It would be nice to be able to set a default layer (maybe layer "XREF"?) if desired, so that instead of Xrefs always coming in on the current layer, they would all be placed on a specific layer initially in a drawing. The user would not have to remember to go back to change the Xref to layer they want it on. (it would also help prevent it from accidentally being placed on the incorrect layer). Perhaps it could be a SETVAR, or under OPTIONS.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - XREF

    Submitted By: Mark Bauer on 02/08/2014


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Set a default layer for Xrefs

    I was not suggesting that XREFS be forced to a layer, but rather the ability to select one and set that one as a default. That way if a user forgets, or freezes something accidentally , you can easily find the XRef. In shops with multiple users it would be a nice way to guide in a standard direction. If it were a SETVAR and it was set to <> then it would act as it does now and just use the current layer.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,902

    Default Re: Set a default layer for Xrefs

    I can appreciate the reasoning, but a technical bandaid to a pebkac problem really doesn't address the problem.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  7. #7
    100 Club Silleke's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    147

    Default Re: Set a default layer for Xrefs

    You can write a lisp wherein a layer will be created with the name of the xref file, e.g. layer name will be "$xref-XrefFileName". Layer name will be created once the lisp is run. The same you can do for Overlay file.

    HTH
    Silleke

  8. #8
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Set a default layer for Xrefs

    Set a default layer for Xrefs

    Summary: Ability to set a standard default layer for adding Xrefs

    Description: Ability to set a default layer for xrefs It would be nice to be able to set a default layer (maybe layer "XREF"?) if desired, so that instead of Xrefs always coming in on the current layer, they would all be placed on a specific layer initially in a drawing. The user would not have to remember to go back to change the Xref to layer they want it on. (it would also help prevent it from accidentally being placed on the incorrect layer). Perhaps it could be a SETVAR, or under OPTIONS. The user could always change the layer the xref inserts on manually, but at least you'd have a default to help in the drawing management process. If you were an Autodesk Architecture user this would be extremely helpful while using the Project Navigator as well.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - XREF

    Submitted By: Mark Bauer on 02/08/2014


  9. #9
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Set a default layer for Xrefs

    Set a default layer for Xrefs

    Summary: Ability to set a standard default layer for adding Xrefs

    Description: Ability to set a default layer for xrefs It would be nice to be able to set a default layer (maybe layer "XREF"?) if desired, so that instead of Xrefs always coming in on the current layer, they would all be placed on a specific layer initially in a drawing. The user would not have to remember to go back to change the Xref to layer they want it on. (it would also help prevent it from accidentally being placed on the incorrect layer). Perhaps it could be a SETVAR, or under OPTIONS. The user could always change the layer the xref inserts on manually, but at least you'd have a default to help in the drawing management process. If you were an Autodesk Architecture user this would be extremely helpful while using the Project Navigator as well.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - XREF

    Submitted By: mjb.111249 on 02/08/2014


Similar Threads

  1. Set default layer for xrefs
    By Wish List System in forum ACA Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-02-08, 12:56 PM
  2. 2011: Layer control with Xrefs?
    By nixondesign in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-09-06, 08:32 PM
  3. AEC - default style - default layer - strange lines
    By chopsuey in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-08-20, 01:21 AM
  4. Xrefs and layer states...
    By cwilber in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-04, 02:41 PM
  5. 3D Layer Setting Default to 2D Layer Settings
    By civil3d.wishlist1941 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-05-22, 10:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •