Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Stepped Offset - Not asking "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line"

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Stepped Offset - Not asking "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line"

    when using Stepped Offset grading I am no longer being asked the question "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line" the function skips right over

    Command: _AeccOffsetFeature Offset layer = Source
    Specify offset distance or [Through/Layer]: 25
    Select an object to offset:
    Specify side to offset or [Multiple]:
    Specify elevation difference or [Grade/Slope/Elevation/Variable] <0.000>: s
    Specify slope or [Grade/Elevation/Difference/Variable] <3.00>: -.5
    Select an object to offset: *Cancel*

    How do I get this option back?
    Last edited by DWMorales; 2014-02-20 at 09:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,983
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Stepped Offset - Not asking "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line"

    that's creating an offset of an object, e.g. feature line etc, not a 'grading object'.

    there's no option that I see (c3d 2011) to create a 'stepped offset grading object'.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Stepped Offset - Not asking "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line"

    cadtag, I am using C3D 2012 under the grading menu... edit feature line geometry... is the command for Stepped Offset, you can also get there through
    the Ribbon... Feature Line... Create Feature Line from Stepped Offset. I use these commands pretty often and yesterday the setting changed.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,983
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Stepped Offset - Not asking "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line"

    I just looked into 2014 c3d, and same thing -- stepped offsets, whether you get to them from a grading pulldown, or the Feature Line ribbon tools, do NOT create grading objects, and only offset the entire object.

    To get the prompt for ""apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line", you have to Create Grading, and generate a grading object.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Stepped Offset - Not asking "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line"

    I also use C3D 2012 and use Stepped Offset on a daily basis. I do not recall ever seeing the prompt "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line". I do get a similar prompt when creating grading "Apply to entire length? [Yes/No] <Yes>:"

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Stepped Offset - Not asking "apply the grading to the entire length of the feature line"

    Thanks for the help, I guess for some reason I thought that was also part of the step offset command.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-01-01, 07:58 PM
  2. Copy "line length" in properties panel
    By rvthor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-12-21, 01:39 PM
  3. Why does Stepped Offset not work on only one of my feature lines?
    By m.vanitallie in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Grading
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-06-06, 05:39 PM
  4. System variariable for "invert filter" and "apply to layers toolbar" checkboxes
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-11-23, 05:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •