Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: General question as to why db work sometime and not at others...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default General question as to why db work sometime and not at others...

    I have downloaded a few db from here to see how they work. When I insert them into a drawing they show up as blocks but not db's... then I do the same thing with a different computer and they show up as db's...

    Is there a setting in autocad that determines this?

    One more thing... when they don't act as db's.... when opened in the block editor, they work properly in edit mode but not in "test block" mode.

    Using Autocad 2012 version.


    TIA,
    Ted

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    29
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: General question as to why db work sometime and not at others...

    There are 2 reson
    - You inserted as a block. not the dynamic block .
    - X, Y & Z not matching.

  3. #3
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2018-01
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: General question as to why db work sometime and not at others...

    Redefine block.

Similar Threads

  1. General 3d to 2d question
    By ekohles in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2009-09-16, 07:47 PM
  2. General Question
    By gautamrs in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-07-24, 09:57 PM
  3. General Question!
    By cooldude_sam84 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-03-19, 02:27 PM
  4. General ACA vs. Question
    By ty_demo15 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-10-26, 03:45 PM
  5. General Question about VIZ
    By vlee in forum VIZ - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-06-13, 06:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •