Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Layer Dialog Box has stopped working???

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2014-02
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Layer Dialog Box has stopped working???

    Layer Dialog Box has stopped working, will not show up no matter what I do. Pick the screen icon, type "ddlmodes" or "la", Please Help!

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,560
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Dialog Box has stopped working???

    Things to try:
    set FILEDIA to 1
    Try DDLMODES
    Restart AutoCAD
    Restart Windows
    Switch Workspaces
    Switch Profiles

    Good luck,

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Dialog Box has stopped working???

    Sounds like its off-screen. Try using the CUIx editor to force the palette to be docked or have a valid screen coordinate in the active workspace. From there you can manually undock and/or reposition.

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Blocks stopped working
    By mjw.254916 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-10-12, 12:04 PM
  2. 2011: delete key stopped working
    By rstiles in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-06-29, 02:46 AM
  3. ad32lw.exe stopped working
    By kadmonkee in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-09-24, 06:36 PM
  4. Revit stopped working
    By agustnj.210720 in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-05-14, 10:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •