Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Shortcuts and corrupt drawing

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Shortcuts and corrupt drawing

    I've recently been told my corridor drawing is corrupt. My fear is I will cause a mess by replacing it. Is this the right procedure? Start a new drawing and associate your project to it. Data reference the objects you need (alignment, profile, surface etc.) back into the new drawing. Copy and paste your assemblies into this new drawing. Now remake your corridor. Nothing to shortcut out, so my original fears were from confusion. Had this been an alignment drawing with references to it, naming it the same as the original would not have preserved the links - Is that correct? Thanks. donn
    Last edited by dbaker; 2014-04-16 at 09:34 PM. Reason: clarification

Similar Threads

  1. Data Shortcuts - Drawing not yet saved error...
    By Ely in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-16, 12:45 AM
  2. Corrupt Drawing: Section Views Moved
    By wissahickonyeti in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Sections
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-01-24, 05:14 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-24, 03:30 PM
  4. Corrupt Drawing Files
    By bmitchell in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-12-29, 02:31 PM
  5. Open a corrupt drawing file
    By kparr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2005-12-09, 07:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •