See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

    Hi all,

    I just installed ACAD 2013 onto a brand new PC, and I like to use the classic ACAD Classic workspace. When I switch to this, I have noticed that all of the native AutoCAD menu icon buttons do not have their graphics on them. The Express tools icons are fine.

    If anyone can shed some light on this, I would greatly appreciate it.

    Thanks,

    Gary

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    369
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

    Just a guess... something may be wonked in your acad.cui. You could snag a known good one from another machine, or try a repair of your installation although I'm not certain this will replace the cui. Have you tried logging in as another user to see if the icons are missing there also?

    This of course assumes you haven't customized anything yet.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

    I will try the few suggestions that you gave and see what works. And I haven't done any customization to the menus, this is a virgin install.

    Thanks,

    Gary

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

    Replacing the acad.cui file didn't change anything, the icons are still not visible. I will have to wait til later this afternoon to do a installation repair.
    If anyone else has had this problem, with a different solution, please, I am all ears.

    Thanks again.

    Gary

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    369
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

    Another thing that has wonked my workspace/icons is my profile, though that generally has to do with a custom path not working correctly.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

    I agree with that. But I did find the solution on another CAD support forum.

    It read as follows:
    "If you type CUI at the command line. When this loads at top left you should see a heading ACAD.
    Right Click on this and select Restore if you have it or Reset.
    Then Okay this dialogue."

    I used the Reset button and that did the trick.

    Thanks for your input Coloradamgr!!

    Regards,
    Gary

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,684
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

    The native AutoCAD menu icon buttons reference acad.dll. Are the Toolbars in the main CUI file Acad.CUI? If you copy Acad.CUI to say gtcar.CUI you will need to copy acad.dll to gtcar.dll as well. In each CUI the icon references must match the dll file.

    This post should be in the AutoCAD CUI Menus forum
    http://forums.augi.com/forumdisplay....oCAD-CUI-Menus

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    369
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New install of ACAD 2013: menu icons missing

    Glad you got it sorted! Thanks for posting the solution also, I didn't know about the reset option myself and it will help others find a solution in the future

Similar Threads

  1. 2013 install missing tools
    By e.felps211911 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-11-30, 05:07 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-09-06, 03:57 PM
  3. Lost my C3D menu and icons wend install contest spain
    By GeoCON in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-07-25, 04:28 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-03-05, 11:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •