Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can you modify existing functions in C#.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-03
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Can you modify existing functions in C#.

    I have just begun to program Revit MEP. I wanted to modify a function for the table pointer for information of the panel schedule.
    I have not been able to find the where I can access the function to modify it. Can this be done? Can I copy the function and rename it for modification?

    Any help with this direction would be great.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,756
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you modify existing functions in C#.

    .NET only provides an api, not access to the source code. However, depending on what you want to do, you may be able to use an extension method. Do a search for more info on extension methods.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,538
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you modify existing functions in C#.

    ... On the matter of extension methods:

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    ...

    Here's [a] quick example of adding an Extension Method to a native AutoCAD Type (Class).

    HTH
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-03
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you modify existing functions in C#.

    Thank you. I have trying to get to the source code, now I know I can't. I am trying to produce an electrical panel schedule in a format other than provided. I would like to omit the part of the body (VA columns) and have a document of a specific size with only the number and descriptions of circuits (NO LOADs).

    I think my best bet would be to make a template and populate the cells in that manner.
    I would like this option to be in the revit ribbon, not exported into excel. This being my 4 th partial day learning the API, I want to thank all again, you have saved me a great amount of time trying to get to the source.

    If you have suggestions on how to accomplish this panel schedule goal I am all eye's.

Similar Threads

  1. Modify existing surface edits
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-11-14, 03:26 PM
  2. Phasing vs. Modelling - Modify existing wall construction
    By 3dway in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-07-18, 01:50 AM
  3. modify existing .lsp
    By tomcarver in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-06-10, 09:59 PM
  4. modify existing text objects
    By ccowgill in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-11-04, 02:35 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-09-18, 04:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •