Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Electric Outlets in Elevation

  1. #1
    Active Member fkellogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Virginia, via Fayetteville, Arkansas
    Posts
    92
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Electric Outlets in Elevation

    I am back, after a long, dark, depressing spate at a place that only had 2004, and no Dynamic Blocks.

    Now that I have a new job, I can again use DB's!

    I am looking for a Dynamic Block of Electric Outlets, like they would look in elevation in cabinetry.
    I hope to find one with several different types of outlet-box things, like single outlet, quad outlet, light switches, etc.

    Has anyone out there made one yet?
    C. Frank Kellogg . . . if you need anything.

    “Nobody loves me but my mother, but she could be jivin’ too.” -- B.B. King

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    249
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Electric Outlets in Elevation

    are you looking for one block with to have all the these block as a choice or do want to have one block with receptacles, one block with switches etc.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Electric Outlets in Elevation

    is this what you are looking for
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Active Member Heather_W's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Posts
    74
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Electric Outlets in Elevation

    Quote Originally Posted by jdonaldson.158817 View Post
    is this what you are looking for

    This is great! I love smart blocks! Is there a way to change to switch block to another name without messing anything up? I've tried but when I did, it stopped allowing more than one switch. (I have another block already named "Switch")

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,179
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Electric Outlets in Elevation

    Quote Originally Posted by Heather_W View Post
    This is great! I love smart blocks! Is there a way to change to switch block to another name without messing anything up? I've tried but when I did, it stopped allowing more than one switch. (I have another block already named "Switch")
    Yes there is.... while in the block drawing, simply use the rename command and select blocks, rename "switch" to something else.
    I tested this and it worked, still allowed me to select other switch views.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

Similar Threads

  1. Outlets Won't Attach to Wall
    By bdumas in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2019-01-15, 07:29 AM
  2. 2016: Electrical Outlets, Data Outlets - Report Elevations?
    By mit81 in forum Revit MEP - Families
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-08-17, 02:48 AM
  3. 2015: Electrical outlets
    By kslifter in forum Dynamic Blocks - Sharing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-07-09, 08:51 PM
  4. 2012: Dimensioning and Electrical Outlets
    By StacyJennifer in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-09-19, 01:38 PM
  5. Switches and Outlets
    By mrdavie in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-04-08, 11:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •