Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Reset Offset Distance

  1. #1
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Default Reset Offset Distance

    Summary: It would be great to be able to reset an offset distance without having to cancel the current offset command and start the process again.

    Description: It can be annoying to have to back out of the offset command and start it back over just to do a different dimension for the offset distance. It would speed up the drafting time if there was an option for resetting a distance without having to completely back out of the command.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - Drawing Tools 2D

    Submitted By: Chante Bright on 06/17/2014


  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,374

    Default Re: Reset Offset Distance

    Enter or spacebar twice isn't fast enough? Years ago when you started the offset command it prompted to select a line. You had to enter R to change or even see what the radius was. The current way is a big improvement.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  3. #3
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,779

    Default Re: Reset Offset Distance

    In this meantime, download this routine and give it a try.

    http://cadtips.cadalyst.com/linear-o...unning-options
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Reset Offset Distance

    Reset Offset Distance

    Summary: It would be great to be able to reset an offset distance without having to cancel the current offset command and start the process again.

    Description: It can be annoying to have to back out of the offset command and start it back over just to do a different dimension for the offset distance. It would speed up the drafting time if there was an option for resetting a distance without having to completely back out of the command.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - Drawing Tools 2D

    Submitted By: cbright.158342 on 06/17/2014


  5. #5
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Reset Offset Distance

    This wish has been reported as granted and already in the software.

  6. #6
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Reset Offset Distance

    The wish has already been granted. This thread is closed to further posts.

Similar Threads

  1. OFFSET WITH 20% OF MEASURED DISTANCE.
    By aijazahmed in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-06-05, 04:12 PM
  2. Offset value reset
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-18, 10:31 AM
  3. 2010: Offset Distance
    By lswinea in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-10-18, 01:35 AM
  4. setting offset distance
    By ray salmon in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-06-06, 08:17 PM
  5. distance and offset along a polyline
    By ccowgill in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2006-05-30, 12:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •