Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Dual display for ACAD for MAC

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-01
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Dual display for ACAD for MAC

    Is anyone using ACAD for MAC with a dual display? I am running it on a Macbook Pro and have a secondary 25" monitor attached. When I open a drawing I would like them to always open on the second (Larger) display when it is connected. Now it opens on the larger display but some of the menus open on the large display and some on the laptop display.
    Example
    The command line and the reference manager open on the lap top, the rest open on the second larger display.
    I can move them over, but I really would like all the menus to open on the larger display
    Any ideas? is there a setting I have wrong?
    --Randy Miller

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual display for ACAD for MAC

    You should be able to drag and drop the menus from one display to the other. That's how it works in my situation, which sounds similar.

Similar Threads

  1. Dual display 2011
    By gwnelson in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-04-28, 03:08 PM
  2. Better Dual Display Control
    By robinsonmd in forum Revit Structure - Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-27, 11:55 AM
  3. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2007-02-02, 09:32 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-08-15, 08:35 AM
  5. Dual dimensioning in ACAD 2004
    By rick.cormier in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2005-07-06, 10:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •