Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: One family parameter has formula one has none

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-11
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default One family parameter has formula one has none

    Can i have a formula driven value in one family's parameter and then swap that family to another similar family with the same parameter but without the restrictions from the formula?

    Basically, i would like to pre-calculate intervals based on height but then have the freedom to swap families at the project level and the pre-calculated values would pass to the new family as values and not formula. Kinda like, Paste Special -> Values...

    Thank you,

    Timothy Livingston

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: One family parameter has formula one has none

    I have a feeling that Revit will just use the default value of the non restricted family instead of carrying over the calculated one, since the parameters are not functioning the same way.
    Might be worth doing a simple test family to try it though.

    KCO

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-11
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: One family parameter has formula one has none

    Yes, Revit is using the default value from the non restricted family every time I swap them. Is there a way (reporting parameter, adding a "type", etc.) ?

    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: One family parameter has formula one has none

    Sorry Tim, but I don't know of any way in the family editor to take a calculated value and make it a manually editable value, if that's what you're wanting to do.
    When you swap families the parameters have to be exactly the same in both families or the values will be lost.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-11
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: One family parameter has formula one has none

    I have two families, Identical in every way except, in one family I have a Shared Parameter without a formula. Second family I have the same Shared parameter with a formula.
    We have mechanical attachments that may need to move up or down, depending on conditions. My formula is to set our top attachment based on height (Panel Height - 6 1/2").
    but still be able to swap to a family that enables movement of top attachment if needed but still start with the value set in the formula.

    I have attached screen shots of Panel A and Panel B

    ANY help or tips will be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Timothy Livingston

    Panel A vs Panel B.docxPanel A vs Panel B.docx

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: One family parameter has formula one has none

    The families are not identical because one is formula driven and the other is not. Swapping isn't going to work.
    This may be a dumb question since I don't fully understand the application of your family, but could you simply add an adjustment parameter in the formula driven family so you can change the value if needed?
    Just let it be 0'-0" for default and add it to your formula. You can then just enter a positive or negative length to adjust it if need be.

  7. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: One family parameter has formula one has none

    If you want to be able to swap the panels, you'll need to create a host family with the formula, and then create a <family type...> parameter, load the 2 panel families and link their parameters to the formula.
    You'll be able to swap the families with the parameter and both will be formula driven.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-11
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: One family parameter has formula one has none

    Really, I just need to have a formula driven value that can be edited if needed.
    Right now I just have a formula to make it visible and if visible take the panel height and minus 6 1/2". Meaning if(Top Channel, Panel Height - 6 1/2" , 0").
    My problem is in the false statement of the if. I am not sure how to allow for a manual adjustment when I am limited to the 0". In the project, this field is greyed out.

    I can attach my family if requested.

    Thank you all.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: One family parameter has formula one has none

    Quote Originally Posted by timl.41444 View Post
    Really, I just need to have a formula driven value that can be edited if needed.
    You can't directly edit a formula driven parameter. It will always be greyed out in the project.
    All you need to do is create a new parameter called "Custom Height" or something like that in your formula driven family. Let the default value be 0".
    Then plug this into your IF statement:
    if(Top Channel, Panel Height - 6 1/2" , Custom Height)
    Just edit the Custom Height parameter if needed. No need for swapping families.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-11-13, 06:20 PM
  2. Parameter formula
    By Bryan Thatcher in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-07-21, 05:48 PM
  3. get / set family parameter formula through API
    By Ning Zhou in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2010-06-18, 09:03 PM
  4. Using nested family parameter in a host family formula
    By Richard at AA in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-02-09, 03:13 PM
  5. Formula within parameter
    By kathy71046 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-09-25, 07:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •