Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

  1. #1
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    There has got to be a way to do this, seriously...

    I have an area plan with a schedule used to show the area of an entire building for building code calculations. I created another area plan TYPE in order to show the leasable areas of various tenants in the building. I need a similar schedule that shows each of those tenant areas separately. I duplicated the code area schedule (containing several calculated values) but I can't seem to get it to read the areas of the new type I created.

    Similarly in another project I created an area plan and schedule with calculated values to help me calculate scupper length, based on formulas in the plumbing code. I copied that area schedule into my current project, but it's now populating the schedule with the areas I already have in the project. I need to create a new area type called "Roof Area" or similar, and have the schedule read that area type.

    What can I do?

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    Hi,

    I think there is no way to switch between schedule category once is created. So if you have Schedule for Area (Type A, or Gross, or whatever you want) if you duplicate it will be still (Type A). If you want to schedule (Type B) you need to create a new schedule for that type.
    Basically whenever you create a new area type, you need to create a new schedule for this type.

    It is a huge pain with calculated values.

    If there is a way to do it, I would love to find out how.

    Thanks,

    Maciej

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Duncan Lithgow's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    621
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    It is kinda a pain, but that seems to be how it works.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    481
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    The only thing that comes to mind would be using some sort of schedule key to auto-populate/filter certain areas after you designate a type word.

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    Quote Originally Posted by KGC View Post
    The only thing that comes to mind would be using some sort of schedule key to auto-populate/filter certain areas after you designate a type word.
    It can't be the same area type because then I will have duplicate/redundant areas reported. I need areas of overall buildings AND areas of individual lease spaces, so just filtering won't do it.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    481
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    Ahh, yup....but who cares about redundant areas

    Just a random though, could you do this through a design option? Don't have Revit in from of me, so I can't play with it to see if this is stupid or not.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    What about adding a project or shared parameter (Say Area tyep) that only applies to areas you want in that schedule, and then filter the schedule by that parameter? Or you maybe you have multiple parameters, one for total, one for leased one for what ever. Fill those out based on what schedule you want to create.
    Just a thought.

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    113
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    If I am understanding your question, a workflow that has worked for me in the past is to do the following:

    1. Open up a blank file and create an Area Scheme (I'm thinking this is what you meant by area TYPE?) with a name that exactly matches (including letter case) the name of the scheme for the original schedule.
    2. Copy the schedule from the original project to the new project.
    3. Rename the Area Scheme in the new project to exactly match the name of the second scheme you are trying to get the schedule to recognize.
    4. Rename the schedule.
    5. Copy the renamed schedule from the new project back into the original project and you should now see the data from the second Area Scheme.

    I know this seems like a lot of steps for a single schedule, but imagine you have a whole series of schedules that need to be translated, recreating them will take forever, especially if they have a bunch of calculated values. Hope this helps.

  9. #9
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    What about adding a project or shared parameter (Say Area tyep) that only applies to areas you want in that schedule, and then filter the schedule by that parameter? Or you maybe you have multiple parameters, one for total, one for leased one for what ever. Fill those out based on what schedule you want to create.
    Just a thought.
    Filtering doesn't work, because the areas would be part of the same "area scheme" (Devin was right on the terminology), and would have overlapping areas since I'm trying to schedule out entire buildings as well as tenant areas within the building.

    Our default area schedule in our template for computing life safety occupancy uses the Rentable scheme, because the IBC defines Gross Building Area as the area to the INSIDE face of the exterior walls. The Revit Gross Area scheme goes to outside face, which is not correct for occupancy counts.

    Quote Originally Posted by Devin_82 View Post
    If I am understanding your question, a workflow that has worked for me in the past is to do the following:

    1. Open up a blank file and create an Area Scheme (I'm thinking this is what you meant by area TYPE?) with a name that exactly matches (including letter case) the name of the scheme for the original schedule.
    2. Copy the schedule from the original project to the new project.
    3. Rename the Area Scheme in the new project to exactly match the name of the second scheme you are trying to get the schedule to recognize.
    4. Rename the schedule.
    5. Copy the renamed schedule from the new project back into the original project and you should now see the data from the second Area Scheme.

    I know this seems like a lot of steps for a single schedule, but imagine you have a whole series of schedules that need to be translated, recreating them will take forever, especially if they have a bunch of calculated values. Hope this helps.
    I will have to look into this more and give it a try. Reading through the steps once I'm not sure what's going on, but maybe doing it will help.

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    This was a long time ago but I wanted to report back that the above method from Devin does work!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can't change family type name from a schedule?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-07-03, 07:59 PM
  2. 2012: Change the font type and size of Level inside the schedule
    By diesellam in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-07-10, 10:48 PM
  3. Referenced Door Schedule
    By Eric Wing in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-01-23, 07:23 PM
  4. Why can't i filter an area schedule by Area Type?
    By twiceroadsfool in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-16, 11:14 PM
  5. Area schedule - filter by area type
    By Tom Dorner in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-02-24, 12:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •