Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    There has got to be a way to do this, seriously...

    I have an area plan with a schedule used to show the area of an entire building for building code calculations. I created another area plan TYPE in order to show the leasable areas of various tenants in the building. I need a similar schedule that shows each of those tenant areas separately. I duplicated the code area schedule (containing several calculated values) but I can't seem to get it to read the areas of the new type I created.

    Similarly in another project I created an area plan and schedule with calculated values to help me calculate scupper length, based on formulas in the plumbing code. I copied that area schedule into my current project, but it's now populating the schedule with the areas I already have in the project. I need to create a new area type called "Roof Area" or similar, and have the schedule read that area type.

    What can I do?

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    Hi,

    I think there is no way to switch between schedule category once is created. So if you have Schedule for Area (Type A, or Gross, or whatever you want) if you duplicate it will be still (Type A). If you want to schedule (Type B) you need to create a new schedule for that type.
    Basically whenever you create a new area type, you need to create a new schedule for this type.

    It is a huge pain with calculated values.

    If there is a way to do it, I would love to find out how.

    Thanks,

    Maciej

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Duncan Lithgow's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    621
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    It is kinda a pain, but that seems to be how it works.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    481
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    The only thing that comes to mind would be using some sort of schedule key to auto-populate/filter certain areas after you designate a type word.

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    Quote Originally Posted by KGC View Post
    The only thing that comes to mind would be using some sort of schedule key to auto-populate/filter certain areas after you designate a type word.
    It can't be the same area type because then I will have duplicate/redundant areas reported. I need areas of overall buildings AND areas of individual lease spaces, so just filtering won't do it.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    481
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the area type referenced by a schedule?

    Ahh, yup....but who cares about redundant areas

    Just a random though, could you do this through a design option? Don't have Revit in from of me, so I can't play with it to see if this is stupid or not.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't change family type name from a schedule?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-07-03, 07:59 PM
  2. 2012: Change the font type and size of Level inside the schedule
    By diesellam in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-07-10, 10:48 PM
  3. Referenced Door Schedule
    By Eric Wing in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-01-23, 07:23 PM
  4. Why can't i filter an area schedule by Area Type?
    By twiceroadsfool in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-16, 11:14 PM
  5. Area schedule - filter by area type
    By Tom Dorner in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-02-24, 12:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •