Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Raster tools not recognised

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-02
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry Raster tools not recognised

    Hi All
    I know that this question must have been asked before but I can not find a thread.

    I have installed raster design 2014 on my auto-cad architecture 2014 the raster tool tab shows up on the ribbon but every time I click on one of the tools such as insert I get the error message " Unknown command IInsert"
    I have checked the options/ file /support file search path and the path is there.
    I have tried to use raster design with AutoCAD 2014 and it works fine.
    I have repaired both AutoCAD architecture and raster design from the control panel/ programmes uninstall feature, as well as re-installed both autocad architecture and raster design. to no avail.
    can any one help please?

    Thanks in advance
    john
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,766
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    Do you have a separate icon to start RasterDesign on Architecture?

    does the properties of the shortcut target in include the /LD option to load the Raster arx?
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,706
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    Also, check the "solution" in this thread.

    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoca...l/td-p/3878005
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-02
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    Thanks for getting back to me
    No there is no short cut, for auto-cad architecture but there is one for auto cad which works.

    When I open AutoCAD 2014 the flash screen for raster design pops up, but when I open Auto cad architecture the flash screen does not even though the raster tools tab is there on the ribbon.
    When I open the Raster design from the start menu there is only one short cut and that is to AutoCad

    Thanks again for your help
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,766
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014\acad.exe" /LD "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Raster Design 2014\AeciIbUi57.arx" /language "en-US"

    Copy your shortcut for Architecture, rename it to "Raster on AA "and add the bolded portion above to the target property. That's the bit that loads RD in.

    Compare the bolded portion to the target property of the shortcut that works. Use your path and names
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-02
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    Thanks for that
    but unfortunately it didn't fix it

    The Raster design tools does not show up on the ribbon when I use this method but when I check CUIload its there in the list.
    if this helps?


    CUI Load.png

    I have unloaded it and reloaded it
    and the raster tab re apears on the ribbon
    but I still get the original error message "unknown command" when I try to use any of the tools.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,766
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    What is the Target value for the shortcut you are using?

    Post both the one that works, and the one that doesn't.

    If the RD arx file doesn't get loaded, none of the commands will work.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  8. #8
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2016-03
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    I have installed Raster Design 2008 on top of my Civil 3d 2008 but I get nothing but unrecognized commands for any Raster Design commands. Everything else works great but it seems like Raster Design just is not initialized. This is a stand alone anstall. Any ideas? <links removed>
    Last edited by CAtDiva; 2016-03-28 at 03:35 PM. Reason: links removed ... please FAQ for posting guidelines

  9. #9
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    Quote Originally Posted by adammary90724120 View Post
    This is a stand alone anstall. Any ideas?
    Are both Civil3D and Raster Design standalone versions? If one or the other is a network version it will not work. Do you see a raster design menu/CUI being loaded at startup? Is there a separate Raster Design Icon on your desktop?
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  10. #10
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,706
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Raster tools not recognised

    Quote Originally Posted by Jmurphy View Post
    Are both Civil3D and Raster Design standalone versions? If one or the other is a network version it will not work.
    I know there were some issues with this in later versions (2013?), but we always ran standalone C3D with network ARD (2006-2011?), and never had any issues.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Issues with Raster Tools
    By gregfarz78 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-01-09, 05:31 PM
  2. 2014: Can't find my Raster tools
    By Mr.Will in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2013-09-13, 07:28 PM
  3. Add more tools to modify Raster Images.
    By IanR in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-10, 12:33 PM
  4. Search Path not recognised?
    By mtc.139414 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-12-13, 08:13 PM
  5. Covering the tools in Raster Design
    By Nitroneo in forum ATP Course Wishlist
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-05-31, 01:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •