Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Unable to offset a spline the has already been offset.

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Posts
    262
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Unable to offset a spline the has already been offset.

    I seems that I always have a hard time working with splines in inventor. I have a spline set as reference. I offset such spline 0.25". Now I need to see another spline form the spline at 0.25" and inventor will not let me select it unless I convert it into a poly-line in which case the spline loosed its shape.

    Is this typical of inventor? How can I work around this? I don't want to go back to Rhino..

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to offset a spline the has already been offset.

    I am not sure I understand.
    Is it like this:
    You have Spline A set as a reference and do an offset from A to a new spline B.
    Now you want to offset Spline B?

    Couldn't you just offset spline A again and set the distance to 0,5''? Or dimension it 0,25'' from Spline B.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: label points at an offset from alignment showing stat, offset, and description
    By mw156 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2016-09-29, 06:10 PM
  2. Pipe Filter by level offset - Reference Level Offset
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-02, 04:05 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-11, 08:38 AM
  4. AutoCAD LT 2002 - Unable to Offset inside Objects
    By david_watters in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-10-24, 03:55 PM
  5. Unable to see Spline as I draw it
    By Shizzjr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-01-06, 07:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •