Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Text layer

  1. #1
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Text layer

    Summary: Automatically set layer of text to specified layer!

    Description: When Mtext is selected automatically set it to a specified layer, such as S-Text in my case.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD Architecture - AEC Dimensions

    Submitted By: Ralph Stephens on 10/22/2014


  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,536
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Text layer

    Quote Originally Posted by Wish List System View Post
    Summary: Automatically set layer of text to specified layer!

    Description: When Mtext is selected automatically set it to a specified layer, such as S-Text in my case.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD Architecture - AEC Dimensions

    Submitted By: Ralph Stephens on 10/22/2014
    I simple Visual LISP Command Reactor can do this already.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #3
    Super Moderator dkoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    2,386
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Text layer

    You can create a Tool Palette tool that will allow you to start the MText command with a layer key. That tool can then be referenced by a ribbon tool, if you want.
    David Koch

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,536
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Text layer

    Quote Originally Posted by dkoch View Post
    You can create a Tool Palette tool that will allow you to start the MText command with a layer key. That tool can then be referenced by a ribbon tool, if you want.
    ... Just not from Command Line; for completeness.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  5. #5
    Super Moderator dkoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    2,386
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Text layer

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    ... Just not from Command Line; for completeness.
    True. It is possible to access layer keys from AutoLISP, so you could write a bit of code that sets the layer and then runs the MText command. I had done that in the past, but do recall some issues with being able to reset the layer at the end, since the routine only started the MText command, and then ended, so as not to have to funnel user input through the LISP routine. We just lived with it not restoring the old layer.

    Using a reactor avoids all of those issues; I am just leery of reactor programs, because a poorly written one can really mess up a file/workflow.
    David Koch

  6. #6
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: Text layer

    Text layer

    Summary: Automatically set layer of text to specified layer!

    Description: When Mtext is selected automatically set it to a specified layer, such as S-Text in my case.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD Architecture - AEC Dimensions

    Submitted By: Ralph Stephens on 10/22/2014


  7. #7
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: Text layer

    This wish has been reported as granted and already in the software.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2016-04-19, 06:09 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2014-06-04, 09:00 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-12-19, 03:00 PM
  4. 2013: Text on wrong layer
    By jones129 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-11-06, 09:19 PM
  5. Layer is OFF but Text still displays
    By smdin79 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2004-08-11, 06:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •