Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Updating blocks in multiple drawings

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2014-10
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Updating blocks in multiple drawings

    Hi dear Friends,

    i have recently get my hands on working with codes in ACAD to increase my office productivity,

    What i wanted to do is simple, i have a title block called "border" that i want to redefine, for simple drawings, i would just go into the specific file, INSERT > select my block and redefine, cancel the insertion and my title block is redefined.
    But now i have to repeat this process for the other 100+ drawings. I know batch and script files can help me achieve this, i've got my hands on some tutorials ()

    i did some minor adjustment, trying to get without going into LISP
    my scr file looks like this

    Code:
    INSERT border=c:\datafiles\CP12-3L\dwg\border 
    0,0 1 1 0
    ERASE L
    
    
    QUIT 
    Y
    Everything was fine, my block got updated but the problem is
    1. It never did the ERASE L part
    2. The file never save itself
    3. The file never quit as well (hence i have to manually close it for it to process the next file

    Please help

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Alhambra
    Posts
    27
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Updating blocks in multiple drawings

    Since you already have a block named border in the drawings, you're missing the sequence of command which you need to respond with a YES to redefine the block in the script file. Also you'll need to include the QSAVE command to SAVE the drawing before you QUIT:
    Code:
    _.INSERT border=c:\datafiles\CP12-3L\dwg\border
    _YES 0,0 1 1 0
    _.ERASE _L
    
    _.QSAVE
    _.QUIT
    _Y
    Area Object Link | Attribute Modifier | Dwg Setup | Feet-Inch Calculator | Layer Apps | List on Steroids | VP Zoom Scales
    Exchange App Store
    Paul Li
    Senior Associate
    ALTOON PARTNERS LLP
    Los Angeles • Amsterdam • Shanghai
    617 West 7th Street • Suite 400 • Los Angeles • California • 90017-3889
    D +1 213 225 1944 • T +1 213 225 1900 • www.altoonpartners.com

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    385
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Updating blocks in multiple drawings

    If it is truly a Border, is there a reason not to use an External Reference?

Similar Threads

  1. Updating settings on multiple drawings
    By bill.oleson in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-26, 08:51 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-02-12, 12:51 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-02-07, 05:29 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-02-07, 05:21 PM
  5. updating multiple blocks in a single file
    By mcervantes in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-01-19, 04:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •