See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Can not select viewports

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    94
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Can not select viewports

    Can anyone help please me with this problem:

    My viewports drawn in DEFpoints layer cannot be selected!

    I have unlocked all layers.
    When I draw a new viewport in a new layer I can select it.
    If I move it to Defpoints I can still manipulate it until I deselect it.
    If I create a new viewport in defpoints I cannot select it.

    I have many viewports and sheets in the file and I now cannot maipulate or remove viewports

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Hershey, PA
    Posts
    27
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    Is your 0 (zero) layer off?

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Richard.Kent's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    622
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    Thaw layer zero.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,013
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    Rule #2:

    Never Ever use DEFPOINTS for anything you create. It's a 'magic' layer name hardwired into the AutoCAD software, and does not behave as a normal layer.

    Acad has had the ability to set any layer to non-plot for quite a while now, so do yourself a favor and create s specific nonplot layer for viewports

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    Rule #2:

    Never Ever use DEFPOINTS for anything you create. It's a 'magic' layer name hardwired into the AutoCAD software, and does not behave as a normal layer.

    Acad has had the ability to set any layer to non-plot for quite a while now, so do yourself a favor and create s specific nonplot layer for viewports
    Second that. One of the major "faults" with defpoints is these unselectable entities (not just viewports). I've even had situations where entities became unselectable even though they were never on Defpoints (even some in Model Space). And thaw/on/unlocking 0 & Defpoints didn't solve the problem. For some reason it seems that those entities become permanently unselectable.

    My only solution was to create copies of those by selecting using select all (Ctrl+A), deselecting the still-selectable entities by holding down Shift and crossing over everything. Then Copy @0,0 and Erase previous.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,411
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    Rule #2:

    Never Ever use DEFPOINTS for anything you create. It's a 'magic' layer name hardwired into the AutoCAD software, and does not behave as a normal layer.

    Acad has had the ability to set any layer to non-plot for quite a while now, so do yourself a favor and create s specific nonplot layer for viewports
    Agreed! It was understandable to use defpoints for viewports in release 14 and under because "No Plot" layers didn't become available until ACAD 2000.

    A National Cad Standard (NCS) allowable layer name for a viewport would be "G-ANNO-NPLT".

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Location
    Yardley, PA
    Posts
    304
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    I've been using defpoints for VP's for many years now and I have never had a problem with not being able to select a VP or any object because it was on defpoints...

    I have had a problem selecting an objects before for a few reasons.

    It seems that AutoCAD needs to be kicked on a rare occasion by Refreshing. Sometimes you need to give it a harder kick by go to another tab and then back. Basically it seems to me too be a hardware glitch.

    The other reason that I have not been able to select an object is because it is on a layer nested in a block or other object. In this path other layers in that block are turned off or frozen one way or another. (Ex. layer block resides on is off but a nested layer is on. sometimes it will show the nested layer that is on [wither hardware glitch similar to the one above or some type of software bug]) (Another example and more common is that the layer the block is on is on and a few nested layers in the block are turned off)

    Just keep a few saying in mind when using AutoCAD.

    Consistency requires you to be as ignorant today as you were a year ago.
    -Bernard Berenson.

    and most importantly

    Part of the inhumanity of the computer is that, once it is competently programmed and working smoothly, it is completely honest.
    -Isaac Asimov

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    Actually those have been with us for some time. The problem with Defpoints malbehaving stems from LayFrz / LayOff when you pick lines inside blocks ... depending on your settings it freezes / turns off the layer the line was drawn on (inside the block) which is usually Layer 0. When 0 is turned off / frozen, you can't select anything drawn on Defpoints. http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240657

    But further, in my experience ... even if you turn 0 back on ... even if you thaw, on & unlock ALL layers ... you end up with some entities being un-selectable. A refresh doesn't help, changing between tabs doesn't help, regen doesn't help, close & open doesn't help, shutdown & restart doesn't help. This I first experienced about 3 years ago using Vanilla 2006, it got worse in 2007, but seems to have been fixed since 2008 ... well the last time I found this was mid last year - I think there was a 2008 SP after that which might have fixed it.

    Further to this, since 2002 Audit will move all entities on Defpoints to a $AUDIT-BAD-LAYER: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240615 and
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240615

  9. #9
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,013
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    Quote Originally Posted by USMCBody View Post
    ...

    and most importantly

    Part of the inhumanity of the computer is that, once it is competently programmed and working smoothly, it is completely honest.
    -Isaac Asimov
    like competent programming has ever happened.......

    but in that vein, defpoints is a layer name encoded in the software for dimension objects. it has no other purpose, and although exposed (by developer laziness/complacency) was never intended for end user use. That's the honesty of the computer at work. Do not expect defpoints to behave as a normal layer, and do not be surprised if at some point in the future the behavior previously expected with defpoints changes to meet a developer's whim.

    There are better, more predictable ways to generate non-plotting viewports.

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can not select viewports

    and there has never been a need to place viewports on layer defpoints in order to avoid plotting the viewport(s) because freezing the layer that carries the viewports has always made the viewport boundary invisible whilst leaving the viewport content both visible and plottable.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2013-04-12, 10:06 PM
  2. 2011: "Select all instances" of viewports is gone - do you care?
    By Wes Macaulay in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2010-09-29, 01:44 PM
  3. Select All instances doesn't Paste Align to Select Views??
    By Dave F. in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-02-04, 07:23 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-07-12, 01:27 PM
  5. Selecting smaller viewports within larger viewports
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-09-22, 01:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •