Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

  1. #1
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Default Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

    Summary: Always looking for commands, settings and system changes that will help speed up the software in 2D.

    Description: We use AutoCAD exclusivelyins 2D. We are always looking for ways of increasing speed. We are on the web constantly looking settings to change. I would like a single dialog box that deals with all the performance related settings and the impact in functionality and speed of turning them on and off.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - Deployment

    Submitted By: Guillermo Monter on 10/28/2014


  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,069

    Default Re: Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

    Might want to look at Draftsight. Autodesk marketing seems to be feature and bling driven much more so than something as plebian as performance with 2d work,

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095

    Default Re: Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

    Not saying this is the specific case, but twiddling system variables and asking others to do away with features they like or want won't compensate for bad work practices. A 70 MB DWG file will still perform sluggishly regardless of how many features are removed.

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719

    Default Re: Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

    Wasn't Core Console (CC, aka AcCoreConsole.exe, and AcCore.dll) broken away from the application (Acad.exe), to make possible this very wish?

    I get that the OP actually want features stripped from application... I'm just saying that CC is full of potential, given the fact one can run it in parallel (multi-threading), instead of just sequential (single-threaded) as is the case for batch processing within application... CC takes basic Scripts (.SCR, in addition to other APIs), so if you can drop an .SCR to process two or more drawings, this is already available to you, without advanced .NET, or ObjectARX APIs (technically .ARX isn't supported by CC, but can be ported to .CRX, blah, blah).

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,069

    Default Re: Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

    well, if you're doing something that can be done non-interactively, then core console is interesting. but if you want to do any _drawing_ interactively...

  6. #6
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719

    Default Re: Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    well, if you're doing something that can be done non-interactively, then core console is interesting. but if you want to do any _drawing_ interactively...
    Certainly... Per usual, I jest, in part.



    Wonder if the OP has tried clean screen?
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  7. #7
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805

    Default Re: Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    Wasn't Core Console (CC, aka AcCoreConsole.exe, and AcCore.dll) broken away from the application (Acad.exe), to make possible this very wish?

    Love the CC. Just need an application for it

    I've run a few tests with it using script files on a directory full of drawings... blazing fast.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  8. #8
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719

    Default Re: Strip AutoCAD to basics to maximize speed

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Love the CC. Just need an application for it
    I have a small handful of ideas, and yet to invest the time to see them through to the testing stage.

    While a big fan of the Autopublish mechanism, I'm actually exploring the possibility of employing CC to replace both that, and standard PUBLISH... Specifically using CC in parallel (geek translation: multi-threading, where each drawing being plotted in its own thread, simultaneously).

    I can see something like this also being used to replace small LISP tools like this as well.



    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    I've run a few tests with it using script files on a directory full of drawings... blazing fast.
    How'd you call CC, ScriptPro?

    Unless you were running a custom .NET app, I assume you used CC sequentially, and were still impressed with the results... Task and available workstation resources-dependent, it only gets better.

    [Edit] - Not sure if you work in a virtualized environment or not, but you can always initiate the process on another VM hosted on your server, to perform the grunt work as well, which is what I'm toying with despite having hex-core Xeon, 32 GB RAM in my workstation.

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Similar Threads

  1. ME231-1: AutoCAD® MEP Piping/Plumbing: The Power of the Basics
    By Autodesk University in forum MEP Design and Engineering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 05:34 PM
  2. CP222-4: Maximize the .NET in AutoCAD .NET
    By Autodesk University in forum Customization and Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 01:53 AM
  3. 2013: Autocad maximize problem
    By ismail.asi in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-28, 01:52 PM
  4. DE111-2: AutoCAD .NET Basics, Part I
    By Autodesk University in forum Customization and Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-05-05, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •