Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ActiveX component can't create object

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ActiveX component can't create object

    I have a vba program that uses a Jet database (DAO36.dll). It works fine on 2013 and 2014. We just installed 2015 and find that it will not work with this version. This is the code causing the issue:
    Code:
       ' Open Microsoft Jet Database object.
        Set wrkJet = CreateWorkspace("JKP", "Admin", "", dbUseJet)
    Any ideas why this works in the other versions, but not 2015?
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2014-11-19 at 07:30 PM. Reason: Please use [CODE] Tags

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,522
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ActiveX component can't create object

    Quote Originally Posted by jkp View Post
    I have a vba program that uses a Jet database (DAO36.dll). It works fine on 2013 and 2014. We just installed 2015 and find that it will not work with this version. This is the code causing the issue:
    Code:
       ' Open Microsoft Jet Database object.
        Set wrkJet = CreateWorkspace("JKP", "Admin", "", dbUseJet)
    Any ideas why this works in the other versions, but not 2015?
    Welcome to AUGI.

    You'll forgive my question, as I only code in LISP & .NET (skipped VBA altogether), but are you by chance simply missing a reference in your 2015 project?
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #3
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,655
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ActiveX component can't create object

    My guess is that 2015 is 64bit and Office is 32bit. You won't be able to create a COM component under those conditions.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,522
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ActiveX component can't create object

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    My guess is that 2015 is 64bit and Office is 32bit. You won't be able to create a COM component under those conditions.
    That's true; I hadn't thought of that, given they worked with 2014, I (incorrectly?) assumed they were in x64 already.

    Also, Office... At least for ProPlus 2013, and ProPlus 365 used here... Both x86 and x64 versions are available.

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. Run-time error '429' (ActiveX component can't create object)
    By Pwned555402908 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-12-08, 10:05 PM
  2. How to create a component
    By phildebrandt in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-05-26, 10:06 PM
  3. Object in which space in ActiveX method !
    By rajat_bapi_mallick in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-12-29, 09:04 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-07-27, 10:13 PM
  5. Fix the VLISP/ActiveX object-management bug
    By sinc in forum API Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-09-21, 08:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •