Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problem pasting a corridor Surface on another surface

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Problem pasting a corridor Surface on another surface

    I'm new working with Civil3d 2014 and I am trying to create a new surface combining an surface created from a site survey (OG) and a corridor surface (Road) I created. Now in the prospector tab I have both the OG Surface and the Road Surface. When I go to OG Surface and go to its Definitions / Edit, and try and 'Paste Surface'. The 'Select Surface to Paste' window pops up but it does not show the Road Surface created from the corridor.

    I tried going the other way and selected the Road surface - Definitions / Edit, and tried to 'Paste Surface'. When the 'Select Surface to Paste' window pops up it shows the OG Surface and I select it, it adds it to the Road Surface but it doesn't change to reflect the corridor surface added to the OG Surface. I effectively now have an OG Surface and Road Surface that look identical to each other with no corridor surface information anymore.

    I suspect I did something wrong creating the corridor to begin with but I don't know what.

    Any help would greatly be appreciated.

    James
    Last edited by JBeernaerts; 2014-12-18 at 05:38 PM. Reason: Updated Version of Civil3d

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to tntdraftsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Columbia/Jefferson City, MO
    Posts
    224
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Problem pasting a corridor Surface on another surface

    I would not paste either surface into each other, but create a new surface and first past your existing grade, THEN paste the corridor surface. You should see some better results.

  3. #3
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2021-04
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Problem pasting a corridor Surface on another surface

    I know you posted this sometime ago. But it sounds like possibley these two surfaces may be in separate dwgs and one needs to be data ref'd in inorder to build a new surface with the OG and the Road Surface in it. Or you could use the analyst portion of civil 3d and chose those two surfaces to build a earthwork surface. Its always something that comes up with Civil 3d. Just getting a handle on source dwgs for Surface locations is a good habit to getting familiar with.

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Corridor vs Surface
    By brownsuit in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Corridors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-01-13, 04:56 PM
  2. I create a Corridor Surface but no Corridor Surface appears?
    By eraska in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Corridors
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-08-21, 09:50 PM
  3. Surface pasting error
    By rawuser.72284 in forum Civil 3D - Civil Design Companion - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2005-01-06, 02:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •