See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: New menu load

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    101
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default New menu load

    I have created a new Menu and I have loaded the new menu and it come in fine. However when I try and run a command off the new menu I get "UnKnown command"
    I added the the path to my profile, but the .lsp files do not seem to load when I call up a drawing? What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New menu load

    For lisp commands I usually use a macro that tests to see if the command is defined and load the lisp if it is not. Then call the lisp command as in the example below.
    Code:
    ^C^C^P(or C:AcresField (load "AcresField.lsp"));AcresField
    You could also preload your lisp or use an autoloader, but your lisp must be loaded for each opened drawing.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    101
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New menu load

    Thanks Tom, Can I ask what is the ^P used for? Also I have my lisp files on our network drive. So my path would be T:ACAD\ACAD2012 how will that look in macro form? I can not get mine to run correctly. Thanks

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: New menu load

    Quote Originally Posted by rbhazie View Post
    Thanks Tom, Can I ask what is the ^P used for? Also I have my lisp files on our network drive. So my path would be T:ACAD\ACAD2012 how will that look in macro form? I can not get mine to run correctly. Thanks
    ^P Toggles the display of the menu macro on the command line; makes the macro look neater when you use it.
    \ Pauses for user input, such as picking a point or entering a value. That's why your macro pauses every time it tries to read your path. You could substitute / for each \ I put my lisp in a folder added to the support path so no paths are needed in my macros.

Similar Threads

  1. Menu (load)
    By alan.123040 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-01-27, 05:53 AM
  2. Menu (load)
    By alan.123040 in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-01-20, 06:40 PM
  3. How to load the menu automaticaly?
    By hasancad in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-05-26, 06:23 PM
  4. acad.lsp menu load
    By archdraught in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-20, 12:53 AM
  5. menu load
    By gisdude in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-25, 02:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •