Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Adding the same contour polyline to a surface multiple times

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-11
    Posts
    36
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Adding the same contour polyline to a surface multiple times

    Is there any detrimental effect to adding the same polyline contours to a surface multiple times?

    I'm sure the question would arise as to why a person would want to do that... Here's an example - I have a surface that was initially made from polylines. Then it was added to over here. Then tweaked over there, etc.

    Now, it's difficult to determine which are the "new" polyline contours and which ones are already included in the surface without an extensive comparison. So the question is, is there any harm in adding -all- the polylines to the surface again?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,069
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Adding the same contour polyline to a surface multiple times

    uhm.... i would expect a drastic slowdown in performance, and a greatly increased rick of error, crashes, and hangs while c3d tried to calculate using a a lot of redundant duplicated data.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-11
    Posts
    36
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Adding the same contour polyline to a surface multiple times

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    uhm.... i would expect a drastic slowdown in performance, and a greatly increased rick of error, crashes, and hangs while c3d tried to calculate using a a lot of redundant duplicated data.
    Bingo... That's exactly what I'm experiencing. To carry the thought further, it was suggested I simply remove all additions of contour polys from the definition and add them fresh, so to speak. My thinking is that approach would trash any and all edits. This is an older job and nobody wants to reinvent the wheel on it...

    So the bottom line is multiple adds is no bueno.

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Durango, Mexico
    Posts
    127
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Adding the same contour polyline to a surface multiple times

    Have you tried locking the surface>, isolating all polylines>, deleting them all>, extract polylines from surface.
    It may work and would clean up alot of unused polylines.

    Regards
    Alex

Similar Threads

  1. Polyline contour labeling in Civil 3D
    By jwissler in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-02-26, 10:00 AM
  2. Quick adding of multiple closed polyline areas
    By CBLENDERMANN in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-05-29, 04:21 PM
  3. Audit is slow when run multiple times
    By charles.stewart in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-06-11, 06:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •