Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs

  1. #1
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Default Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs

    Summary: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs (Like layer Xref).

    Description: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs (Like layer Xref).
    [] would use the current layer, but if a layer name was supplied, they would go to a default layer. you could still manually change them to any layer you wish, but it would help keep things organized - especially in a larger organization. If it was a SETVAR it could work in the Project Navigator, as well as vanilla AutoCAD.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - XREF

    Submitted By: Mark Bauer on 02/16/2015


  2. #2
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs

    Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs

    Summary: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs (Like layer Xref).

    Description: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs (Like layer Xref).
    [] would use the current layer, but if a layer name was supplied, they would go to a default layer. you could still manually change them to any layer you wish, but it would help keep things organized - especially in a larger organization.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD - XREF

    Submitted By: Mark Bauer on 02/16/2015


  3. #3
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,800

    Default Re: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs

    While you wait, I suggest using this add-on. It will do what you're asking.
    http://lee-mac.com/layerdirector.html
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,447

    Default Re: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs

    Easily done with lisp, a Tool Palette, or simply picking a layer for the xref. I often put each on their own layer to control them separately. Took no more time than setting a variable would.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  5. #5
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,570

    Default Re: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs

    Appears to be yet another duplicate thread; I just happened to answer the other this morning. *shrug*

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ult-XREF-Layer
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  6. #6
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581

    Exclamation Re: Be able to use a SETVAR to preset a Layer for XREFs

    The wish has already been granted. This thread is closed to further posts.

Similar Threads

  1. Setvar to save layer states for views?
    By tedg in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-02-26, 10:29 PM
  2. Setting up Floating Viewports with Layer Settings preset
    By pgetz in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-10-02, 04:45 PM
  3. Preset Layer States in DWFs?
    By abrown in forum Design Review - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-03-12, 11:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •