See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Converting C3D 2015 to Microstation

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict Maverick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,324
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Converting C3D 2015 to Microstation

    I have a drawing with multiple sheet tabs, and some alignment. Our client is insisting that we give him our CAD files in Microstation. When I do this, all the xrefs and the alignments are converted to inserted cells (Microstation's version of blocks). Our client is also insisting that we not include cells, but instead have these as referenced DGNs (their version of xrefs). Is there a good, efficient way of doing this?

    I have a updated version of Microstation V8i, but we're not well practiced using it.

    TIA.
    Autodesk Civil3D 2018, Revit 2018
    Gig 'Em, Aggies!

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,715
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting C3D 2015 to Microstation

    sounds like a job for a Bentley guru contractor if you care about keeping the client happy.

    But -- what happens if you open the sheet drawings in uStn, and use that to create the DGN?
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Maverick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,324
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting C3D 2015 to Microstation

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    sounds like a job for a Bentley guru contractor if you care about keeping the client happy.

    But -- what happens if you open the sheet drawings in uStn, and use that to create the DGN?
    Good suggestion.

    I have some alignments and a profile in my sheets. I convert the C3D drawing file to AutoCAD to 'dumb down' these; Microstation can't handle the native C3D DWG. They each become a block in the resulting DWG.

    I changed the settings in Options, to ignore the xrefs. This kept the xrefs as such in the AutoCAD DWG.

    Then I opened the converted AutoCAD DWG in Microstation, then did a Save-As as a DGN. I think this worked. The new DGN has external references. The alignments and profiles are now cells (Microstation 'blocks') in the DGN.
    Autodesk Civil3D 2018, Revit 2018
    Gig 'Em, Aggies!

  4. #4
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,443
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Converting C3D 2015 to Microstation

    You can also use Microstation to batch convert your resultant ExportToAutoCAD DWGs to DGN, and then simply map the reference DGNs as needed, or even simpler load them all into a Microstation 'container'.

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2016-04-20, 06:41 PM
  2. converting down and to Microstation
    By Maverick91 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-07-20, 01:27 PM
  3. 2012: Converting AutoCAD 2011 to Microstation
    By gwashburn282016 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-03-23, 10:41 PM
  4. Autocad MEP converting to Microstation
    By MARK.PATERSON in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-10-22, 12:27 PM
  5. converting autocad to microstation
    By ehsimms in forum Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-23, 07:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •