Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MV Blocks in Dynamic Blocks

  1. #1
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,581
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default MV Blocks in Dynamic Blocks

    Summary: ability to use mv blocks in dynamic blocks

    Description: It would be nice to be able to use mv blocks within dynamic blocks. for example in retail you could create a dynamic block utilizing mv blocks for wall fixtures. then you could simply insert and adjust the length along the wall and it would be in 3d.

    Product and Feature: AutoCAD Architecture - Tools

    Submitted By: Ted Evans on 04/28/2015


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: MV Blocks in Dynamic Blocks

    MV Blocks can be used inside regular blocks and once inside a standard block definition, dynamic functions can be applied and xclipping works as well. I've done it on a host of content in our 'boneyard' library for our designers.
    "my purpose is to challenge all to question" Pardue the philosopher

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Blocks - Creating dynamic bolt blocks
    By jake1889 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-08-08, 12:56 PM
  2. Please, help me extract data Dynamic Blocks and Attribute blocks to Excel
    By minhphuong.humg453254 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-04-17, 08:12 PM
  3. How to convert dynamic blocks to static blocks
    By moonlight_9630 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-06-12, 05:10 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-05, 01:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •