Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-11
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    I live in Europe, so normally I use metric units.

    Now I am working with machines that are to be manufactured in North America. So I have to use imperial units, feets and fractional inches.

    Example: 1' - 2 1/16
    I find this very cumbersome, I would like to use decimal inches, they are much simplier. Instead of 1' - 2 1/16" I would like to use 14,0625".

    Is this feet-inches really the most most common way to do? I use feets and fractional inches only because all old drawings are like this.

    AutoCAD 2012 handles feets and inches rather well, but my head does not.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    Quote Originally Posted by Mauri12345 View Post
    I live in Europe, so normally I use metric units.

    Now I am working with machines that are to be manufactured in North America. So I have to use imperial units, feets and fractional inches.

    Example: 1' - 2 1/16
    I find this very cumbersome, I would like to use decimal inches, they are much simplier. Instead of 1' - 2 1/16" I would like to use 14,0625".

    Is this feet-inches really the most most common way to do? I use feets and fractional inches only because all old drawings are like this.

    AutoCAD 2012 handles feets and inches rather well, but my head does not.
    In my limited experience, American mechanical engineers really do not like decimal inches. And they don't use a comma as a decimal point.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    Quote Originally Posted by Mauri12345 View Post
    I live in Europe, so normally I use metric units.

    Now I am working with machines that are to be manufactured in North America. So I have to use imperial units, feets and fractional inches.

    Example: 1' - 2 1/16
    I find this very cumbersome, I would like to use decimal inches, they are much simplier. Instead of 1' - 2 1/16" I would like to use 14,0625".

    Is this feet-inches really the most most common way to do? I use feets and fractional inches only because all old drawings are like this.

    AutoCAD 2012 handles feets and inches rather well, but my head does not.
    As someone from the United States who hates fractional inches I feel your pain. Fortunately for most Civil & Land Surveying work decimal feet is used. I only have to use Architectural units for structures. With the units set to inches using 14.0625 to enter the distance should work. Afterwards just dimension it to make sure the dimension reads 1' - 2 1/16".

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,069
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    Other than Decimal and Architectural, for Imperial dimensions you can set AutoCAD to use Engineering units, Feet, inches,.decimal inches.

    so the 1' 2-1/16" would be shown as 1' 2.0625"

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    102
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    Anything I send to a machine shop is done in decimal inches, I think they would laugh at me if I sent them a drawing with fractions.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-11
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    In machined parts we also use decimal inches. But in welded structures we use feet - fractional inch. And I always forget to use point instead of comma. Fortunately AutoCAD dimensions handels this for me, so I don't have to remember it.

    Getting autocad to handle dimensions is not a a problem, I was just wondering what kind of fury it would make, if I just switched to decimal inches. I occasionally use decimal inches in dimensions when working and switch to feet - fractional inches after when dwg is finished.

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    Quote Originally Posted by Mauri12345 View Post
    In machined parts we also use decimal inches. But in welded structures we use feet - fractional inch. And I always forget to use point instead of comma. Fortunately AutoCAD dimensions handels this for me, so I don't have to remember it.

    Getting autocad to handle dimensions is not a a problem, I was just wondering what kind of fury it would make, if I just switched to decimal inches. I occasionally use decimal inches in dimensions when working and switch to feet - fractional inches after when dwg is finished.
    Quote Originally Posted by reikajapan View Post
    Anything I send to a machine shop is done in decimal inches, I think they would laugh at me if I sent them a drawing with fractions.
    samuel
    i still do have big issue with imputing imperial units for architectural works.

  8. #8
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,069
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    Quote Originally Posted by aysam3326700631 View Post
    samuel
    i still do have big issue with imputing imperial units for architectural works.
    So,,,, what exactly are the big issues?

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    254
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Imperial units - deciaml inch - fractional inch - feet and fractional?

    draw in decimal then use ddunits to set to architectural and use the highest precision and then make sure that in the dim properties that its set to architectural also. This should help

Similar Threads

  1. Zero in front of Fractional Architectural Units
    By inventor.wishlist1738 in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-10-26, 05:00 AM
  2. Alternate Units, Arch & Fractional
    By AkSledDog in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-04-24, 09:06 PM
  3. Getting rid of inch and feet marks
    By Baldwin_4-6-0 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-11-30, 02:54 PM
  4. BOP in feet-inches-fractional
    By pauljordan in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-05-04, 02:57 PM
  5. Use Feet an Inch Dimensions
    By inventor.wishlist1738 in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-06, 03:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •