See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to tntdraftsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Columbia/Jefferson City, MO
    Posts
    224
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero

    Greetings All,

    I have a drawing with polylines representing surface area of ponds that were delineated from aerial imagery. The hitch is that this group of polylines actually comes from two different sources. 1.) was imported shape files converted to closed polylines with object data brought along with. 2.) are polylines that I created in the drawing and I want to add object data fields from group 1 into this group of polylines.

    I was able to attach object data to the polylines, BUT all of the object data is empty or zero. These are closed polylines, so they have an area, but how do I get the area from the polyline properties into the area field of the object data? any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    Mike Tuter
    Engineering Design Technician
    Missouri Department of Conservation
    Revit Structure Certified Professional
    @CAD_Minion

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,772
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero

    AFAIk, the quickest way to do that is cut and paste the info. Here's why. for closed plines you create yourself, the AREA is calculated when the pline is created/modified. The Object Data area for plines imported from a .shp was calculate by the GIS system that created the Shape file, and is not a 'live' property of the losed pline.

    To test this, list the properties and Object Data of an imported Pline created from your shape file -- the values should agree. Then modify the pline and significantly change the area, and check it again.

    OD is static, and won't actually reflect any edits that are made dynamically. Or can be edited separately.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to tntdraftsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Columbia/Jefferson City, MO
    Posts
    224
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero

    Ok, I understand what you are saying. I did the copy and paste for all of my polylines not from shape files (Thanks!) Now all of the polylines now have an area in the object data field for area.

    My next issue involves labeling the area of these polylines. I used an older blog post from Murph about creating plain text from object data, https://map3d.wordpress.com/2013/02/...m-object-data/ with hopes of labeling all of these polylines in one swoop, but after going through the steps no text.

    does anyone have any ideas for this one?


    UPDATE!

    I figured out my labeling issue. I created Map layers from the two layers that contained my polylines. I then used the workflow from Murph's blog post to create plain text from the object data. Not sure why the workflow didn't work yesterday. The only difference was that I didn't query anything, just created Map layers then added a text style.
    Last edited by tntdraftsol; 2015-07-07 at 03:50 PM. Reason: UPDATE!
    Mike Tuter
    Engineering Design Technician
    Missouri Department of Conservation
    Revit Structure Certified Professional
    @CAD_Minion

  4. #4
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero

    Quote Originally Posted by tntdraftsol View Post
    Ok, I understand what you are saying. I did the copy and paste for all of my polylines not from shape files (Thanks!) Now all of the polylines now have an area in the object data field for area.

    My next issue involves labeling the area of these polylines. I used an older blog post from Murph about creating plain text from object data,

    .
    Glad the weblog post over 3 years old was of use to someone. It was orginally written for some one else that requested text for labels over the map annotation blocks that are dynamic and updateable if the OD changes.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to tntdraftsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Columbia/Jefferson City, MO
    Posts
    224
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero

    Quote Originally Posted by Jmurphy View Post
    Glad the weblog post over 3 years old was of use to someone. It was orginally written for some one else that requested text for labels over the map annotation blocks that are dynamic and updateable if the OD changes.
    Thank you for the blog post. It's hard to find Map 3d blogs that aren't just generalizations of the software features. I thought yours really dug into the nuts and bolts of the program.
    Mike Tuter
    Engineering Design Technician
    Missouri Department of Conservation
    Revit Structure Certified Professional
    @CAD_Minion

  6. #6
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero

    Quote Originally Posted by tntdraftsol View Post
    Thank you for the blog post. It's hard to find Map 3d blogs that aren't just generalizations of the software features. I thought yours really dug into the nuts and bolts of the program.
    That's one of the reasons I started it about 10 years ago. I just ran out of ideas to post about for a while.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,278
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero

    Quote Originally Posted by Jmurphy View Post
    That's one of the reasons I started it about 10 years ago. I just ran out of ideas to post about for a while.
    Thank you!
    90% of what I've learned about Map has been from answers you provided on AutoCAD Map 3D forum and your https://map3d.wordpress.com/
    Even if you never make another post there please keep that site up there, you probably don't know how many of us rely on that as a reference.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

Similar Threads

  1. Extract Elevation Object Data and Assign to Polyline Contour
    By clarkl in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-01, 04:53 PM
  2. Access C3D Object Data in Fields
    By civil3d.wishlist1941 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-01-22, 04:45 PM
  3. Reverse polyline and maintain Object Data
    By trconnet in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-12-15, 03:12 AM
  4. Reorder Fields in Object Data
    By Glenn Pope in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-09-28, 03:01 AM
  5. Rename Object Data Fields
    By Glenn Pope in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-09-28, 02:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •