Originally Posted by
t.brindle704739
Hi All,
I am experienced with AutoCAD Map 3D when it comes to 2D maps, however I am really struggling as I have just started into the world of surfaces within Civil 3D.
My Problem:
I have a ground model grid in RockWorks (if you're unfamiliar with this program, it just creates geological surfaces from borehole data), and I want the format in .DXF format for my client. I have used a feature in RockWorks to export the grid to .DXF format. When I open said .DXF in AutoCAD Civil or TrueView, all I am viewing is a flat, horizontal line.
If I try and change the viewport, the line either dissapears entirely or just remains stationary (it depends on which view I change to). Could someone tell me what I am doing wrong here, my understanding from guides written by other people using the same method was that once exported from RockWorks as a .DXF, it was a simple job of just opening it in Civil or TrueView and you would be able to orbit around viewing the surface in 3D. Am I missing a setting I need to change regarding my view or something? All layers are switched on in the layer panel.
If someone could shed some light on this it would be greatly appreciated.
Many many thanks!