Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ERROR CODE

  1. #1
    Member LABELED1US's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool ERROR CODE

    I get a error code 103 while trying to create a Topology to contours. I looked the error code up with the help file but no results. I'm using Autodesk 2004.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ERROR CODE

    Quote Originally Posted by LABELED1US
    while trying to create a Topology to contours
    I'm still relatively new to Map, so forgive me if I'm mistaken, but I think you are confusing Map's "topologies" with Land Desktop's "surfaces"... These are two very different things. I believe you need to use a surface to generate contours; I don't think topologies help you there at all...

  3. #3
    Member LABELED1US's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Red face Re: ERROR CODE

    Yes, you just may be right, but I would like to try and make a 3D surface on the contours that have been created with a elevation to them. Kinda like making a soled out-of a wirer frame. Thank you for you respons

  4. #4
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,431
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ERROR CODE

    If you want a 3D grid that you can apply a texture to, generate your surface using the contours ( hopefully at the correct elevations-if not you will need to move them there in Contour Utilities - Edit Elevation) in terrain modeler, and then right click on the surface, select Build, and after it is built, right click on it again and in Surface Display, select Grid of 3D Plines or Faces. This will build the grid that you can then apply Textures to for your solid rendering. If you have Envision, you can Export the surface as LandXML and open it in Envision and apply textures and colors to it there. If you want different colors for different areas, you will need to export those areas as separate surfaces to be able to apply different colors to them.
    Mark Hultgren
    Just a Lurker
    http://www.MKW-Ind.com
    Blog
    Socializing??

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-11-12, 11:12 PM
  2. error code bypass?
    By andreasen_michael_jon in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-01-10, 08:35 PM
  3. error in my code
    By d_m_hopper in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-10-08, 04:30 PM
  4. Sample code Error
    By r.vetrano in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-09, 11:42 AM
  5. unknown error code 203
    By CASEYNEELS in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-11-07, 11:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •