See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: making all line segmentsof same line type show as one line segment

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Cedar Falls, IA
    Posts
    432
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default making all line segmentsof same line type show as one line segment

    Can someone help me with the cmd name that makes all line segments of the same line type show as one line segment? different than PE or Join. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-03
    Posts
    40
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: making all line segmentsof same line type show as one line segment

    Two options that spring to mind are "Group" or "Selectsimilar" !! is that what you mean

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: making all line segmentsof same line type show as one line segment

    Are you speaking about the Linetype generation option in the properties dialog box of the polylines ???

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,201
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: making all line segmentsof same line type show as one line segment

    Or are you talking about a pline that has a line type that resets between vertices?

    If so that is an option in the "PEDIT" command: "Ltype gen" (on or off).
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: making all line segmentsof same line type show as one line segment

    Wow Clem, that was fast.
    I didn't actually know that was a properties option too, thanks for the tip!
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Cedar Falls, IA
    Posts
    432
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: making all line segmentsof same line type show as one line segment

    Yes to both Ted & Clem, Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. Allow you to snap to a line even if you are at a gap in the line type
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-10-22, 07:20 PM
  2. Type Line Length When Sketching Line
    By IanR in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-07, 04:56 AM
  3. Line Type Shape of Line Segments
    By sjsl in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-06-11, 03:56 PM
  4. line extends THROUGH line to another line in the drawing
    By mhudson in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-01-20, 09:09 PM
  5. Using property line as general line tool to show up on all levels..?
    By Richard McCarthy in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-11-30, 12:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •