See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    I'm posting this under C3D because that's the higher functionality of what I'm using and it may be influencing bad behavior.

    I'm having and issue with the osnap dialog box. When the dialog is open I used to be able to press E on the keyboard and the snap setting would change on the screen in the box.
    The dialog box doesn't accept any keyboard input. Also there are 2 features that are missing: the Select All and Clear All.

    In addition to that on the old pc it actually showed some reference to AutoCAD Architectural in the dialog box itself as if it had been reprogrammed. I do not use Architectural and support
    has not been able to understand where this is coming from.

    FYI this happened on my old pc and this is a new pc - 1 week old, the program was reloaded from DVD and worked upon installation.
    I've gone through tech support and no solution at this time.
    I've also done AutoCAD repair and reset user profile.
    TIA
    Brian

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,735
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    I'm using Map 2015 and it works as you desire. Have you tried a clean reinstall?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    I would say yes because it's a new computer and it's the same behavior as the old pc. There has to be more going on here than just my computer.

    I just received a call from Autodesk support he has observed that changing profile from Imperial to Metric fixes the problem; however, switching bad results in the problem coming back.
    One step closer.
    Thanks
    Last edited by bmason; 2015-09-04 at 04:16 PM.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,817
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    And, what version of C3D are your using? current service packs installed?

    What happens if you choose the icon to "Run Civil3d as AutoCAD"?
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    Civil 3d 2016, I try to keep things simple by just running the program as supplied by Autodesk with a few user changes to drafting settings.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,817
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    2016, ok. no service packs out yet AFAIK

    "What happens if you choose the icon to "Run Civil3d as AutoCAD"?" same problem?
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    I am not aware of an icon to Run Civil3d as AutoCAD, not there.
    What is the purpose of this option? The reason I'm running civil is because I need more than just AutoCAD.
    I'm not sure how this would help.
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,817
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    When you install civil3d, by default a shortcut is created to run Acad without any civil features. If the shortcut is not on your dekstop, look in the Start Menu under the Autodesk autoCAD Civil3d folder. Possible someone nuked it, but unlikely IMO.

    The reason for trying this is to try and help figure out where the problem is happening. consider it a diagnostic test....

    I'm not at a 2016 machine, right now, and teh one I've got running MAp2016 is a Win10 test machine, so may (or may not) be helpful in duplicating the issue.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    Problem solved:
    Here is a link for the solution to fix a registry key:

    http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...incorrect.html

  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,817
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD osnap dialog box

    Good to know. Thanks for posting the resolution.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. OSNAP Dialog In LISP/DCL
    By jeff.richards in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-11-19, 01:50 PM
  2. 2010 MEP Osnap Dialog Scrambled
    By CADFX57 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-06-08, 03:55 PM
  3. AutoLisp & Osnap Dialog Box
    By bdrummond in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-04-11, 07:10 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-05-04, 08:07 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-04-26, 07:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •