Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Lisps Stop Working

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    262
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Lisps Stop Working

    Lisps that I have loaded and work...stop working once I open a series of particular templates...can anyone explain to me why this may be occurring.

    I thought that the lisp files were all stored within the CUI or the Profile...

    So why when a templates opened would a lisp stop working?

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    Generally speaking, autolisp code is stored in memory, on a per-drawing basis.
    That is why it's good practice to load lisp code via "acaddoc.lsp" or "<menufile>.mnl" - because those files get loaded each time a new drawing is started or an existing drawing is opened.

    Without knowing more about your setup, I can't really speculate on why you're having the problem you're having.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    306
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    There could be lots of reasons depending on what their purpose is and what the template is doing. Honestly we'd need to see at least the LISPs and probably the template as well to be able to play with it. These types of problems aren't able to be answered without the proper information, it's like trying to describe a problem to with a car to a mechanic, or a computer problem to an IT professional. They'll always tell you what they think it sounds like, but they always tell you to bring it in cause they can't figure it out over the phone.

    I use LISP to do utility drafting so I have commands where I type what I want and it will set everything up (specifically linetype and layer) the way I need to and then run pline command. Mine are set up to create the layer (in case the drawing doesn't already have it) but if you were to use a clayer function and didn't have that layer in the drawing it would error out, same potential with a linetype if it isn't in the template.

    Bottom line is if your lisps work in one template, but not another then there is probably some sort of dependent in your LISP that one template has and the other doesn't.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    As rkmcswain said lisp must be loaded in each drawing. By default acad.lsp loads once after startup, while acaddoc.lsp loads with each drawing. I add macros to my CUI to both load the routine as needed, then run the routine. You can autoload in acaddoc.lsp with acet-autoload2 as used for Express Tools in acetauto.lsp which loads routines when you enter the commands on the command line. Both these are handy if you have a hundred routines you want available all the time. Most of us have at least a few routines we load in acaddoc.lsp as well.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    262
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    If the lisp is loaded in Startup Suite is that the same thing or am I mistaken... shouldn't that load the lisp on the start up of each drawings opening?

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    Quote Originally Posted by mbrandt5 View Post
    If the lisp is loaded in Startup Suite is that the same thing or am I mistaken... shouldn't that load the lisp on the start up of each drawings opening?
    Technically that should work, but I always advise against the startup suite.
    When you reinstall or upgrade you'll forget the 10, 20 or 50 lisp files you had in there and have to load them all up again... over and over each time.
    With "acaddoc.lsp", you do it once and that's it.

    I think the "migration tool" is supposed to migrate startup suite contents, but it has it's own share of problems so I avoid that too.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    262
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    From what I read...acaddoc.lsp is a user customized lisp it shouldn't need to be used...I've loaded the lisps I've been having trouble with via startup suite and they appear unloaded with new templates I open any ideas

    Here is a template and one of the many lisps I'm having difficulties with
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    Quote Originally Posted by mbrandt5 View Post
    From what I read...acaddoc.lsp is a user customized lisp it shouldn't need to be used...
    I don't understand that statement.

    "Acaddoc.lsp" is a user defined file that you (the user) can use to autoload lisp code into memory for use in each opened drawing.

    Code:
    ;;; Sample Acaddoc.lsp
    (load "VSF")
    ;;; or
    (autoload "VSF" '("VSF"))

    Ref: http://www.lee-mac.com/autoloading.html
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 2015-09-23 at 08:56 PM. Reason: add link
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  9. #9
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,106
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    The acaddoc.lsp is a user customized lisp. You are the user. Your coworkers are the user, also. This designation only means that the user and not Autodesk creates and maintains this file.

    There is no easily automated function to add autolisp files the Startup Suite of multiple seats of autocad. The use of the acaddoc.lsp instead allows the user (or CAD administrator) to autoload designated autolisp files on startup.

    To do this, the user must first create an acaddoc.lsp file. This file must be placed in one of the paths assigned to the Support File Search Path. It is recommended that a new folder path is created and added to the Support File Search Path near the top of the list of support paths. The first acaddoc.lsp file found in the Support File Search Path will be the only one loaded into each new file opened.

    This user specified support path can be shared with other seats of autocad through a networked path. This network path can be write-protected if desired.

    Therefore, the suggestions earlier in this thread recommending the use of acaddoc.lsp is a maintenance issue.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    262
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisps Stop Working

    Its a lisp that is altered by the user is all I was saying...Startup Suite always worked in the past for these lisps, and all of a sudden it stopped...

    I'm curious why...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp causes commands to stop working
    By tyeelaw13 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2010-09-27, 03:36 PM
  2. OTRACK stop working in 3d
    By rvitkauskas in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-08-31, 10:19 PM
  3. Running Osnaps Stop working
    By andy in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-02-10, 01:48 AM
  4. Dynamic Blocks stop working
    By dduggins in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-10-10, 02:19 AM
  5. Commands stop working
    By ccowgill in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-03-23, 01:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •