See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Windows 10

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    Richmond, CA Lifer
    Posts
    71
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Windows 10

    Has anybody had success in upgrading your workstation to Windows 10 and not having any issues? I'm currently running Windows 8, 64 bit ...

    Al

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,618
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows 10

    There have been quite a few problems reported. Officially, it is still not supported yet. Since it is so difficult to go back to the previous OS, I recommend waiting until it is supported. Note that this would be for 2016 or later. Earlier releases have similar issues and are not likely to be made compliant to Windows 10.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,499
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows 10

    ... From back in June using Win10x64 TP (now using Enterprise; not a single issue to-date):





    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    There have been quite a few problems reported. Officially, it is still not supported yet.
    To clarify, you mean that Autodesk products are not supported on Win 10 yet.
    Because Win 10 itself is supported. Just wanted to clarify since we are in the O/S forum and not an Autodesk product forum.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    Richmond, CA Lifer
    Posts
    71
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows 10

    Thanks for the feedback. I think I will wait a while ... maybe ...

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,405
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    To clarify, you mean that Autodesk products are not supported on Win 10 yet.
    Because Win 10 itself is supported. Just wanted to clarify since we are in the O/S forum and not an Autodesk product forum.
    I have had maybe one crash on 2015 after the upgrade to win 10 at home. Of course, I am not a power user on it at the house. Other than that, it seems to work fine.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,618
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    To clarify, you mean that Autodesk products are not supported on Win 10 yet.
    Because Win 10 itself is supported. Just wanted to clarify since we are in the O/S forum and not an Autodesk product forum.
    Yes, you are correct. That's what I meant.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  8. #8
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    Richmond, CA Lifer
    Posts
    71
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Windows 10

    Autodesk has released AutoCAD-2016-service-pack-1-html making it Windows 10 compatible. I will upgrade my workstation to Windows 10 tonight and see what happens.

    I've installed Win 10 on a Samsung Tab 4 tablet and like it. I don't have AutoCAD on it but I do have AutoSketch 10 and SketchUp 2015 ... runs fine and I like it VS Win 8/8.1.

    Al

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-08
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows 10

    Well we're running AutoCAD 2013 MEP on Windows 10 with practically no issues.
    And I'm not sure that what little issues we've had are related to Windows 10 at all.
    On the other hand, Revit 2014 has batch plotting issues related to Windows 10 security updates.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Windows - Embedded Windows and Floor plan Views
    By hworrell in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-07-18, 04:50 PM
  2. Bay Windows - True Bay Windows cannot be created in Revit or can they?
    By robinhill833400 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-10-03, 03:55 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-09-15, 04:09 AM
  4. Map Guide on Microsoft Windows Mobile or Windows CE
    By domagoj.culinovic in forum MapGuide - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-02-09, 09:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •