See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: need reset or update?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default need reset or update?

    My AutoCAD is running terrible
    I don`t know if it is something I did or someway to reset to default or update..

    AutoCAD 2005 version N.84.0
    serial # <snip>
    license ID <snip>

    PC HP p7-1020 8BG RAM, 64 bit operating system, windows 10
    processor AMD Phenom tm II, X4 960T 3 GHZ...

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,750
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: need reset or update?

    that's an eleven year old version of CAD, running on an eleven week old version of Windows.

    I would expect on-going, un-fixable problems on a regular basis.

    If you can't afford, or don't want to upgrade to AutoCAD 2016 w/ SP1 -- the version that is actually supported on Win10, then perhaps an alternative CAD package would work better for you. Graebert and Bricsys both have excellent DWG compatible applications, and the free-to-use-for-any-purpose Draftsight is a very nice and light weight 2d program.

    Disclaimer -- Acad 2005 was always my favorite version, it hit the perfect sweet spot between usable features, performance, and bloat. But that was then and this is now.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: need reset or update?

    or use an older operating system (Windows XP SP3 [32-bit] or SP2 [64-bit] - inside a virtual machine, if necessary.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: need reset or update?

    Well looking better I uninstalled and reinstalled and then used compatible mod twice and reverted to windows 7 settings and seems to work ok..I hope..

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: need reset or update?

    Yes, AutoCAD 2005 working better than ever. Now if I could learn how to change from 3d to a 2d view for shop drawings?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: need reset or update?

    Pay no attention to last, I concluded I can draw in same model to one side and create a
    side view for shop drawings, then add another layout template for plotting.

  7. #7
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: need reset or update?

    Quote Originally Posted by violy.michael711351 View Post
    Pay no attention to last, I concluded I can draw in same model to one side and create a
    side view for shop drawings, then add another layout template for plotting.
    It sounds as if you are trying to model and draw plans all in model space. Don't.
    Create your model in model space, switch to a layout tab and create viewports with a view from a different direction in each.
    The layout will also hold your plot settings.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: need reset or update?

    Sounds fine, I`ll try , thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Update/Reset Attributes to default values?
    By Mr Cory in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2017-07-01, 05:07 AM
  2. 2015: Update Release 6 for Subscription update R2?
    By steven.187898 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-02-20, 07:56 AM
  3. Origin reset
    By mlf in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-01, 06:45 PM
  4. Out of Date Table: Update All / Skip Update
    By .chad in forum ACA Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-08, 01:33 PM
  5. Variable Reset
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-09-18, 05:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •