Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: dialog boxes won't open from standard toolbar or pulldown menu

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default dialog boxes won't open from standard toolbar or pulldown menu

    Suddenly, when I use the Standard toolbar buttons or the pulldown menus to open or saveas drawings, the dialog boxes don't open. Instead I am forced onto the command line, and can't browse to find the file I want. The problem seems to only occur with these commands: new/qnew, open, saveas. Other commands work OK.
    Everything was fine until I had a few recent drawing crashes. There were problems with the file which I fixed by dint of various audits and wblocking the whole drawing. Not sure whether that's related or not. I've tried rebooting my computer and restarting Autocad, but that doesn't help. The problem occurs whether or not I already have a drawing open.
    Is there a way to fix this without re-installing Autocad? Thanks for any suggestions.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Never mind - as soon as I posted this a similar thread popped up. Reset FILEDIA to 1 and all is solved. Thanks AUGI!!

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,391
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: dialog boxes won't open from standard toolbar or pulldown menu

    Quote Originally Posted by gill View Post
    Suddenly, when I use the Standard toolbar buttons or the pulldown menus to open or saveas drawings, the dialog boxes don't open. Instead I am forced onto the command line, and can't browse to find the file I want. The problem seems to only occur with these commands: new/qnew, open, saveas. Other commands work OK.
    Everything was fine until I had a few recent drawing crashes. There were problems with the file which I fixed by dint of various audits and wblocking the whole drawing. Not sure whether that's related or not. I've tried rebooting my computer and restarting Autocad, but that doesn't help. The problem occurs whether or not I already have a drawing open.
    Is there a way to fix this without re-installing Autocad? Thanks for any suggestions.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Never mind - as soon as I posted this a similar thread popped up. Reset FILEDIA to 1 and all is solved. Thanks AUGI!!
    Thanks for taking the time to post your solution. Glad you found something that worked! :mgreen:
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

Similar Threads

  1. No 'Open" or 'Save-as' Dialog Boxes...???
    By kleenhippie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-09-05, 05:18 PM
  2. Command dialog boxes no longer open
    By recook in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-01-26, 07:48 PM
  3. Open a PDF file to a specific page from pulldown menu
    By john.lauer in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-05-31, 09:03 PM
  4. Extract or Open Dialog Boxes
    By mjfarrell in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2004-10-11, 06:34 PM
  5. express menu dialog boxes
    By bbapties in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-06-17, 09:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •