See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Topography Contour Labels only on some Contour Lines

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time Duncan Lithgow's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    615
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Topography Contour Labels only on some Contour Lines

    Hi there

    Does anyone know of a way to tag a subset of contour lines? I'm in Denmark, a flat country (their Himmelbjerg "Sky mountain" is just 176 m) so I'm showing contours for every 250 mm. But I only want the Contour Labels to show every meter. Anyone know of a way to do this?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Topography Contour Labels only on some Contour Lines

    Go into your Site settings....Set your primary contours at the value you need them to be for example 5m....set your secondary contours to be the 250mm you require. Once placed, select the contours label and edit the type properties. there is a tick box that says label primary contours only.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Duncan Lithgow's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    615
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Topography Contour Labels only on some Contour Lines

    Thanks Matthew! So that worked, and now I'm getting another problem that I cant seem to solve. The once-per-meter Contour Labels start at 500 mm instead of 0 mm, so all my primary contours are something-and-a-half. Below are the settings I'm using.

    2015-11-11_0824.png - 2015-11-11_0832.png

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Topography Contour Labels only on some Contour Lines

    Hi Duncan

    I cannot replicate your system normally. the only way I can create exactly what you have is if I do not have any elevation points at zero value. I know this does not help you but should I come up with anything I will reply here. What I would like to know from you however is how you managed to create a contour value in site settings that you were able to rename to Tertiary contours or did you create a specific parameter for that.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time Duncan Lithgow's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    615
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Topography Contour Labels only on some Contour Lines

    Hi Matthew

    I do have some points at elevation zero. Am I the only one who is frustrated that point elevations have to be entered relative to project base point without the option to use the much more obvious survey mark?

    Tertiary Contours is a subcategory of topography which I created in the object styles dialogue.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Topography Contour Labels only on some Contour Lines

    Thanks for the tip regarding the Tertiary Contours....Never even thought of the subcategory option.

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time Duncan Lithgow's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    615
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Topography Contour Labels only on some Contour Lines

    You're very welcome. Though I'm not sure if any of my colleagues here in Denmark know what Tertiary means ... what else to call them...

Similar Threads

  1. Contour Labels don't display without TIN lines displayed
    By BoarsNest01 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-02-27, 12:56 PM
  2. can i make a contour label that leaves out a single contour?
    By JRBOURNE in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-08-02, 01:18 PM
  3. Lines in Contour Labels
    By aspencer.226869 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-06-06, 12:30 AM
  4. Lines in Contour Labels
    By aspencer.226869 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - FAQ (Read only)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-05-23, 03:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •