See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: How to create a CUIX through code

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default How to create a CUIX through code

    1.how to...
    create a cuix through vb.net code
    2.how to...
    make an installer for a plugin
    thnks

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    Hi,

    I never created a CUIX through code, but a quick search gives some results:
    http://through-the-interface.typepad...ng_a_part.html
    http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autoca...d-ins-tab.html

    But if you build a plugin (bundle), you do not need to create the CUIX through code. You can build your partial CUIX from AutoCAD CUI command and just add the CUIX file to your plugin.

    Building an installer is not related to AutoCAD but, one more time, Kean Walmsley covered the subjectsome times ago (it uses the the "old" loading via registry):
    http://through-the-interface.typepad...er-part-1.html
    http://through-the-interface.typepad...er-part-2.html
    http://through-the-interface.typepad...er-part-3.html

    In these subjects, Kean used Visual Studio 2008. The Visual Studio Setup and Deployment projects wizzard was only available in VS2008 and VS2010 professional (or upper) version.
    It disappeared with the 2012 version but with VS2013 or VS2015 (even community editions) you can re-use it after installing an extension :
    VS2013:
    https://visualstudiogallery.msdn.mic...9-0fbf6151054d
    VS2015:
    https://visualstudiogallery.msdn.mic...7-c509fb8933b9
    The MSDN docs for the 2010 Installer is still relevant with the extension:
    English:
    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...vs.100%29.aspx
    French:
    https://msdn.microsoft.com/fr-fr/lib...vs.100%29.aspx

    Deploying an AutoCAD plugin (bundle folder) with Windows Installer is quite easy, just build the bundle folder tree in the File System editor and fill it with the .xml, .cuix, .dll... files required by your plugin.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    thank you so much
    now that i have all necessary tools
    i m going to build my first plug in in my life

    one small step for me , ......
    je vous tiendrai au courant.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    Hi
    what i understand is to specify to the users that the installation is for 2012 and upper
    and set in the xml file
    <Components Description="2012 to 2016 parts">
    and fix Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMin="R18.2" SeriesMax="R20.1" />
    ok?

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    I don't think you can have a single "2012 to 2016 parts" because there is a break in binary compatibility for .NET applications in the AutoCAD 2013 release due to the split of acad.exe into two files: acad.exe and accore.dll.
    For AutoCAD 2013 and later, you need to rebuild your .NET projects referencing a new additional dll: AcCoreMgd.dll (in addition to AcMgd.dll and AcDbMgd.dll). For more details see this thread.

    This is why, in the PackageContents I provided as example, there're two <Components .../> parts with two different assemblys:
    Code:
      <Components Description="2012 parts">
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMin="R18.2" SeriesMax="R18.2" />
        <ComponentEntry
          ...
          ModuleName="./Contents/ConverterPalette_18.dll"
          ...>
          ...
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>
    and
    Code:
      <Components Description="2013 to 2016 parts">
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMin="R19.0" SeriesMax="R20.1" />
        <ComponentEntry
          ...
          ModuleName="./Contents/ConverterPalette_19.dll"
          ...>
          ...
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    hello
    to etablish xml file, exactly in ApplicationPackage
    wher can i get the productcode and UpgradeCode
    or i build my own (random) code?
    ProductCode="{xxxxx-xx-..........}"
    UpgradeCode="{xxx-xxx-xxxx..........}"
    thank you

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    Hi,

    Build your own. Visual Studio has a GUID generator (Tools > Create Guid).

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    Hi
    I have read Migrating .NET applications to work with AutoCAD 2013 by Kean Walmsley
    "For AutoCAD 2013 and later, you need to rebuild your .NET projects referencing a new additional dll: AcCoreMgd.dll (in addition to AcMgd.dll and AcDbMgd.dll)."

    that's mean that i have my project built in autocad 2012 and i'll migrate to AutoCAD2013.
    But when i build a new project for (2012 to 2016) AcMgd.dll and AcDbMgd.dll are included even if there is a break in binary compatibility .

    What is your feeling about it? have'nt you try it to see if it works ?
    a+

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    No, an AutoCAD .NET application build with 2007 to 2012 libraries definitively cannot work with AutoCAD 2013 or later (as the inverse).
    This what you should understand if you'd attentively read Kean's post.
    You need to rebuild the application targeting almost .NET Framework 4.0 and AutoCAD 2013 libraries.
    This doesn't mean you need to rewrite the code, you can simply add a new project to your solution referencing the good libraries and 'add as link' the source code files from the working project to the new one.
    This is one of the feature I tried to show with the ConverterPalette example.
    ConverterPalette was build against AutoCAD 2013 libraries (2013 versions of AcCoreMgd.dll, AcDbMdg.dll and AcMgd.dll), then I added a new project called ConverterPalette_18 targeting AutoCAD 2012 libraries (2012 versions of AcDbMdg.dll and AcMgd.dll) and using the same folders tree, I added all source files 'as link' so that both projects share the same sources.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    1-I don't found it do i have to install it?

    2-I build a sample and the result is good .ok
    but i got a small too small icon on the panel while my icon is 80x80.png?
    how to get a large one's
    thank

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Edit/Create Code Set Syles in Quick Properties
    By civil3d.wishlist1941 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-10-07, 01:19 AM
  2. Company CUIX
    By thomas.stright in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-06-03, 10:54 PM
  3. Missing pdfic.cuix pdfmacad.cuix
    By kathleen.143968 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 10:51 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-10-09, 01:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •