Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How do I create a strikethrough text?

  1. #1
    Member Patriiick's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Lyon, FRANCE
    Posts
    29
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb How do I create a strikethrough text?

    I can do that when using a Mtext object but for a simple text?

    Well, there is a solution, but it will be working for recent AutoCAD releases only (tested in 2016).

    Put a %%K before the text and another %%K when you want the text to be shown normaly like that:

    %%Ktext to be shown strikethrough%%Ktext to be shown normaly

    Find other useful tips on AcadClass

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I create a strikethrough text?

    Works in 2014 too.

    2014.png
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I create a strikethrough text?

    thanks for the share... it works fine in 2014

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I create a strikethrough text?

    and in 2013.

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Strikethrough Text in Schedules / Sheetlist
    By ReachAndre in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-02-27, 06:02 PM
  2. StrikeThrough routine help
    By efishe.183349 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-29, 03:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •