Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Replace block with an updated one

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Replace block with an updated one

    In a drawing I insert blocks from a block library I´ve created, but some of the blocks in the library have beed edited, I now want to update all blocks in the drawings with the changes, but if I insert the edited block, I get an instance of the old one inside the drawing, how can I update the blocks?

    got AutoCAD LT for Mac 2016

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replace block with an updated one

    You need to use the Insert command and the "browse" button and navigate to the modified version of the block.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-12
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replace block with an updated one

    Did you ever get your answer?

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,381
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replace block with an updated one

    Quote Originally Posted by durrcraig740145 View Post
    Did you ever get your answer?
    This is an old thread... and we don't know if the OP got their answer or even came back to read it.
    However... It sounds like they have a library of updated blocks and they want to change blocks in existing drawings to the updated ones.

    If that is the case, as jaberwok mentioned in his reply, you would "browse" to the updated block and insert it from there, and AutoCAD will ask you if you want to "Redefine block" and you would say yes.

Similar Threads

  1. Block Replace
    By darjuliav674719 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-06-12, 07:53 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-20, 04:53 PM
  3. 2012: Replace a Block with a Dynamic Block
    By Mac Demer in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-05-21, 09:49 PM
  4. block replace
    By modulor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-11-30, 10:39 PM
  5. Replace one block with another
    By gfreddog in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2008-02-08, 02:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •